Oklahoma Code § 57-566.3
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Application for in forma pauperis - Partial payment of
court costs - Affidavit of inability to pay - Dismissal - Grievance
procedures.
A.  1.  If an applicant for in forma pauperis is a prisoner and
the prisoner brings an action of any kind, upon filing, the court
shall order the prisoner to pay, as a partial payment of any court
costs required by law, before the commencement of the action, a
first-time payment of twenty percent (20%) of the deposits of the
preceding six (6) months to the trust account of the prisoner
administered by the confining agency and thereafter monthly payments
of twenty percent (20%) of the deposits of the preceding month to
the account, but only if the prisoner does not have enough funds to
pay the total costs required by law at the time of filing.  In those
cases where the prisoner has sufficient funds available, the
prisoner shall be ordered to pay the required costs before the
action may commence.  The confining agency shall withdraw monies
maintained in the trust account for payment of court fees and shall
forward the monies collected at any time the monies exceed Ten
Dollars ($10.00) to the appropriate court clerk, or clerks if
multiple courts are involved, until the actual court costs are paid
in full.  If the prisoner is discharged before payment in full, the
court clerk shall be notified of the reported forwarding address and
date of discharge of the prisoner.  The prisoner must file a
certified copy of the trust account records of the prisoner with the
court that reflects the balance and activity of the previous six (6)
months at the time the petition is filed.  If the prisoner is on
probation or parole, the prisoner will file certified copies of bank
or savings statements of the account and income receipts for the
prior six (6) months.
2.  Nothing in this section prevents a prisoner from authorizing
payment beyond that required by law or the Department of Corrections
or political subdivision from forwarding payment beyond that
required by law if the prisoner has the funds available.
3.  The court may dismiss any civil action in which the prisoner
has failed to pay fees and costs assessed by the court and it is
determined the prisoner has funds available and did not pay the
required fees and costs.
4.  If a prisoner is found to be indigent and totally without
any funds pursuant to this section at the time of filing, the case
may proceed without prepayment of fees or partial fees.  Even in
those cases where the court finds the prisoner is without funds, the
court shall assess costs against the prisoner, establish a payment
schedule and order the costs paid when the prisoner has funds.
B.  1.  An affidavit of inability to pay containing complete
information as to the identity of the prisoner, prisoner
identification number, nature and amount of income, income of the
spouse of the prisoner, property owned, cash or checking accounts,
dependents, debts and monthly expenses shall be filed with the
court.  In addition to the information required above, the affidavit
shall contain the following statements:  “I am unable to pay the
court costs at this time.  I verify that the statements made in this
affidavit are true and correct.”  The affidavit shall be sworn as
required by law.
2.  The Attorney General or other counsel for the defendant
shall be authorized to receive information from any source verifying
the financial information given by the prisoner.
3.  When considering the ability of a prisoner to pay fees and
costs and establishing a payment schedule, the court shall consider,
but is not limited to consideration of, the following:
a. all living support received by the person from any
source, including the state, whether in money or any
form of services,
b. any income of a spouse,
c. gifts,
d. savings accounts,
e. retirement plans,
f. trust accounts,
g. personal property,
h. inmate trust accounts, and
i. any dispositions of property, real or personal, in the
past twelve (12) months.
C.  A court, in which an affidavit of inability to pay has been
filed, shall dismiss the action in whole or in part upon a finding
that the allegation of poverty is false.  If a portion of the action
is dismissed, the court shall also designate the issues and
defendants on which the action is to proceed without prepaying
costs.  This order is not subject to an interlocutory appeal.
D.  In determining whether the allegation of poverty is false,
the court is authorized to hold a hearing, before or after service
of process, on its own motion or upon the motion of a party.
E.  If the court concludes, based on information contained in
the affidavit of inability to pay or other information available to
the court, that the prisoner is able to prepay part of the fees or
costs required, then the court shall order a partial payment to be
made as a condition precedent to the commencement and further
prosecution of the action.
F.  Notwithstanding any filing fee, or any portion thereof, that
may have been paid, the court shall dismiss the case at any time if
the court determines that:
1.  The allegation of poverty is untrue; or
2.  The action or appeal:
a. is frivolous or malicious,
b. fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted,
or
c. seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is
immune from such relief.
G.  1.  The Department of Corrections and each sheriff is hereby
authorized to adopt a grievance procedure at its institutions for
receiving and disposing of any and all grievances by prisoners
against the Department of Corrections or any entity contracting with
the Department of Corrections to provide correctional services, or
any officials or employees of either the Department or correctional
services contractor or a sheriff, deputies of the sheriff or
employees of the county, which arise while a prisoner is within the
custody or under the supervision of the Department or sheriff.  The
* * *