Oklahoma Code § 57-566.3
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Application for in forma pauperis - Partial payment of
court costs - Affidavit of inability to pay - Dismissal - Grievance
procedures.
A.  1.  If an applicant for in forma pauperis is a prisoner and
the prisoner brings an action of any kind, upon filing, the court
shall order the prisoner to pay, as a partial payment of any court
costs required by law, before the commencement of the action, a
first-time payment of twenty percent (20%) of the deposits of the
preceding six (6) months to the trust account of the prisoner
administered by the confining agency and thereafter monthly payments
of twenty percent (20%) of the deposits of the preceding month to
the account, but only if the prisoner does not have enough funds to
pay the total costs required by law at the time of filing.  In those
cases where the prisoner has sufficient funds available, the
prisoner shall be ordered to pay the required costs before the
action may commence.  The confining agency shall withdraw monies
maintained in the trust account for payment of court fees and shall
forward the monies collected at any time the monies exceed Ten
Dollars ($10.00) to the appropriate court clerk, or clerks if
multiple courts are involved, until the actual court costs are paid
in full.  If the prisoner is discharged before payment in full, the
court clerk shall be notified of the reported forwarding address and
date of discharge of the prisoner.  The prisoner must file a
certified copy of the trust account records of the prisoner with the
court that reflects the balance and activity of the previous six (6)
months at the time the petition is filed.  If the prisoner is on
probation or parole, the prisoner will file certified copies of bank
or savings statements of the account and income receipts for the
prior six (6) months.
2.  Nothing in this section prevents a prisoner from authorizing
payment beyond that required by law or the Department of Corrections
or political subdivision from forwarding payment beyond that
required by law if the prisoner has the funds available.
3.  The court may dismiss any civil action in which the prisoner
has failed to pay fees and costs assessed by the court and it is
determined the prisoner has funds available and did not pay the
required fees and costs.
4.  If a prisoner is found to be indigent and totally without
any funds pursuant to this section at the time of filing, the case
may proceed without prepayment of fees or partial fees.  Even in
those cases where the court finds the prisoner is without funds, the
court shall assess costs against the prisoner, establish a payment
schedule and order the costs paid when the prisoner has funds.
B.  1.  An affidavit of inability to pay containing complete
information as to the identity of the prisoner, prisoner
identification number, nature and amount of income, income of the
spouse of the prisoner, property owned, cash or checking accounts,
dependents, debts and monthly expenses shall be filed with the
court.  In addition to the information required above, the affidavit
* * *
administrative remedy, the court shall enter a judgment of dismissal
with prejudice in that cause of action.  Strict adherence to the
notice requirement established in the grievance procedures shall be
complied with by the prisoner or the attorney of the prisoner.
4.  In addition to any other provisions of law providing for the
confidentiality of records of the Department of Corrections or a
sheriff, all reports, investigations, and like supporting documents
prepared by the Department or sheriff for purposes of responding to
the request of a prisoner for an administrative remedy shall be
deemed to be prepared in anticipation of litigation and are
confidential and not subject to discovery by the prisoner in any
civil action or subject to release under the Oklahoma Open Records
Act.  All formal written responses to the grievance of the prisoner
shall be furnished to the prisoner as provided for in the grievance
procedure.
5.  Any prisoner who is allegedly aggrieved by an adverse
decision by the Department of Corrections or a sheriff rendered
pursuant to any grievance procedure must file the appropriate civil
cause of action or application for extraordinary writ, within one
hundred eighty (180) days after the final decision is issued and
within the limitations period set forth in The Governmental Tort
Claims Act, to the appropriate court alleging specifically what
legal right was violated and what remedy exists.
H.  Nothing in this section shall be construed as waiving the
sovereign immunity or the tort immunity of the state, its agencies,
officers or employees for injuries allegedly suffered while in the
custody of the state and its agency or any county, sheriff, or
officers or employees of the county for injuries allegedly suffered
while in the custody of the county.
I.  “Prisoner” as used herein shall include, but not be limited
to, a person in custody or whose claims arose during custody.
Added by Laws 2002, c. 402, § 10, eff. July 1, 2002.  Amended by
Laws 2004, c. 168, § 12, emerg. eff. April 27, 2004; Laws 2006, c.
31, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2006.
NOTE:  Laws 2004, c. 382, § 4 repealed the effective date in Laws
2004, c. 168, § 18, causing that chapter to revert to its emergency
effective date.