Oklahoma Code § 57-566.3
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Application for in forma pauperis - Partial payment of
court costs - Affidavit of inability to pay - Dismissal - Grievance
procedures.
A.  1.  If an applicant for in forma pauperis is a prisoner and
* * *
of process, on its own motion or upon the motion of a party.
E.  If the court concludes, based on information contained in
the affidavit of inability to pay or other information available to
the court, that the prisoner is able to prepay part of the fees or
costs required, then the court shall order a partial payment to be
made as a condition precedent to the commencement and further
prosecution of the action.
F.  Notwithstanding any filing fee, or any portion thereof, that
may have been paid, the court shall dismiss the case at any time if
the court determines that:
1.  The allegation of poverty is untrue; or
2.  The action or appeal:
a. is frivolous or malicious,
b. fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted,
or
c. seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is
immune from such relief.
G.  1.  The Department of Corrections and each sheriff is hereby
authorized to adopt a grievance procedure at its institutions for
receiving and disposing of any and all grievances by prisoners
against the Department of Corrections or any entity contracting with
the Department of Corrections to provide correctional services, or
any officials or employees of either the Department or correctional
services contractor or a sheriff, deputies of the sheriff or
employees of the county, which arise while a prisoner is within the
custody or under the supervision of the Department or sheriff.  The
grievances may include, but are not limited to, any and all claims
seeking monetary damages or any other form of relief otherwise
authorized by law.  All such grievance procedures, including the
prisoner disciplinary process, shall be deemed to be the exclusive
internal administrative remedy for complaints and grievances.
2.  No court of the State of Oklahoma shall entertain a
grievance, petition, or complaint of a prisoner unless and until the
prisoner has exhausted all the remedies as provided in the grievance
procedure of the Director of the Department of Corrections or
sheriff.  Nothing in this section shall modify requirements of The
Governmental Tort Claims Act.
3.  Failure to timely institute administrative review of a claim
shall be considered an abandonment, and upon motion of the
defendants, supported by an affidavit of the defendant that the
prisoner has failed to timely institute and exhaust the
administrative remedy, the court shall enter a judgment of dismissal
with prejudice in that cause of action.  Strict adherence to the
notice requirement established in the grievance procedures shall be
complied with by the prisoner or the attorney of the prisoner.
4.  In addition to any other provisions of law providing for the
confidentiality of records of the Department of Corrections or a
sheriff, all reports, investigations, and like supporting documents
prepared by the Department or sheriff for purposes of responding to
* * *
shall be furnished to the prisoner as provided for in the grievance
procedure.
5.  Any prisoner who is allegedly aggrieved by an adverse
decision by the Department of Corrections or a sheriff rendered
pursuant to any grievance procedure must file the appropriate civil
cause of action or application for extraordinary writ, within one
hundred eighty (180) days after the final decision is issued and
within the limitations period set forth in The Governmental Tort
Claims Act, to the appropriate court alleging specifically what
legal right was violated and what remedy exists.
H.  Nothing in this section shall be construed as waiving the
sovereign immunity or the tort immunity of the state, its agencies,
officers or employees for injuries allegedly suffered while in the
custody of the state and its agency or any county, sheriff, or
officers or employees of the county for injuries allegedly suffered
while in the custody of the county.
I.  “Prisoner” as used herein shall include, but not be limited
to, a person in custody or whose claims arose during custody.
Added by Laws 2002, c. 402, § 10, eff. July 1, 2002.  Amended by
Laws 2004, c. 168, § 12, emerg. eff. April 27, 2004; Laws 2006, c.
31, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2006.
NOTE:  Laws 2004, c. 382, § 4 repealed the effective date in Laws
2004, c. 168, § 18, causing that chapter to revert to its emergency
effective date.