Oklahoma Code § 52-36.4
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Certificate of Commission
Any public utility desiring to exercise the right of eminent
domain as to any property for use for underground storage of natural
gas shall, as a condition precedent to the filing of its petition in
the district court, obtain from the Commission a certificate setting
out findings of said Commission (a) that the underground stratum or
formation sought to be acquired is suitable for the underground
storage of natural gas and that its use for such purposes is in the
public interest; (b) the amount of recoverable oil and native gas,
if any, remaining therein; provided, that the Commission shall issue
no such certificate until after public hearing is had on
application, pursuant to notice served in compliance with notice in
civil actions in the district court, together with notice published
at least once each week for two (2) successive weeks in some
newspaper of general circulation in the county or counties where the
gas is proposed to be stored, the first publication to be at least
ten (10) days prior to the date of the hearing.