Oklahoma Code § 52-36.3
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Condemnation of subsurface stratum or formation -
Operation of storage facilities - Limitations.
Any public utility may condemn for its use for the underground
storage of natural gas any subsurface stratum or formation in any
land which the Commission shall have found to be suitable and in the
public interest for the underground storage of natural gas, and in
connection therewith may condemn such other interests in property as
may be required adequately to examine, prepare, maintain and operate
such underground natural gas storage facilities; provided, however,
that the right of condemnation of underground sands, formations and
strata, granted hereby, shall be limited as follows:
(a) No sand, formation, or stratum which is producing or which
is capable of producing oil in paying quantities, through any known
recovery method, shall be subject to appropriation hereunder;
(b) No gas bearing sand, formation, or stratum shall be subject
to appropriation hereunder, unless the volumes of native gas
originally in place therein shall be shown to be substantially
depleted, and that such sand, formation or stratum has a greater
value or utility as a gas storage reservoir for the purpose of
insuring an adequate supply of natural gas for any particular class
or group of consumers of natural gas, or for the conservation of
natural gas, than for the production of the relatively small volumes
of native gas which remain therein, provided that no gas sand,
formation or stratum shall be condemned under the terms of this act
when the gas therein is being used for the secondary recovery of
oil, unless gas in necessary and required amounts is furnished to
the operator or operators of the secondary recovery operations for
as long as oil is produced in paying quantities in the secondary
operations for the recovery of oil at the same cost as that at which
the gas was being produced at the time of condemnation by the
operator of the secondary recovery project or projects.
(c) Only such area of such underground sand, formation or
stratum as may reasonably be expected to be penetrated by gas
displaced or injected into such underground gas storage reservoir
may be appropriated hereunder.
(d) No rights or interest in existing underground gas
reservoirs, being used for the injection, storage and withdrawal of
natural gas, owned or operated by others than the condemner, shall
be subject to appropriation hereunder.
The right of condemnation hereby granted shall be without
prejudice to the rights of the owner of said lands or of other
rights or interests therein to drill or bore through the underground
stratum or formation so appropriated in such manner as shall comply
with orders, rules and regulations of the commission issued for the
purpose of protecting underground storage strata or formations
against pollution and against the escape of natural gas therefrom
and shall be without prejudice to the rights of the owner of said
lands or other rights or interests therein as to all other uses
thereof. The additional cost of complying with such regulations or
orders in order to protect the storage shall be paid by the public
utility.