Oklahoma Code § 52-36.5
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Petition to district court - Examination and
determination - Subsequent proceedings.
Any public utility having first obtained a certificate from the
Commission as hereinbefore provided, desiring to exercise the right
of eminent domain for the purpose of acquiring property for the
underground storage of natural gas shall do so in the manner
hereinafter provided.  Such public utility shall present to the
district court of the county wherein the land is situated, or to the
judge thereof, a petition setting forth the purpose for which the
said property is sought to be acquired, a description of the
property sought to be appropriated and the names of the owners
thereof as shown by the records of such county.  The petitioner
shall file the certificate of the Commission as a part of its
petition and no order by the court granting said petition shall be
entered without such certificate being filed therewith.  The court
or the judge thereof shall examine said petition and determine
whether the petitioner has the power of eminent domain and whether
said property is necessary to its lawful purposes, and if found in
the affirmative, such finding shall be entered in the record and
subsequent proceedings shall follow the procedure now provided by
law in the exercise of the rights of eminent domain by railroads.