Oklahoma Code § 43-118F
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Medical support order for health care coverage
A.  The court shall enter a medical support order for health
care coverage in any case in which an ongoing child support order is
entered or modified.  Medical support, for the purpose of this
section, is defined as health care coverage, cash medical support,
or a combination of both.  For the purposes of this section:
1.  "Health care coverage" includes:
a. fee for service,
b. health maintenance organization,
c. preferred provider organization,
d. other types of private health insurance,
e. government medical assistance program or health plan,
f. Indian Health Services, and
g. Defense Eligibility Enrollment Reporting System
(DEERS).
2.  "Cash medical support" means:
a. an amount ordered to be paid toward the cost of health
care coverage provided by a public entity, parent, or
by a person other than the parents, or
b. fixed periodic payments for ongoing medical costs.
B.  In entering a temporary order, the court shall order that
any health care coverage in effect for the child continue in effect
pending the entering of a final order, unless the court finds that
the existing health care coverage is not reasonable in cost or is
not accessible as defined in subsection D of this section.  If there
is no health care coverage in effect for the child or if the health
care coverage in effect is not available at a reasonable cost or is
not accessible, the court shall order health care coverage for the
child as provided in this section, unless the court makes a written
finding that good cause exists not to enter a temporary medical
support order.
C.  On entering a final order, the court shall:
1.  Make specific orders with respect to the manner in which
health care coverage is to be provided for the child; and
2.  Require the parent ordered to provide health care coverage
for the child as provided under this section to produce evidence to
the court's satisfaction that the parent has applied for or secured
health care coverage or has otherwise taken necessary action to
provide for health care coverage for the child, as ordered by the
court.
D.  When the court enters a medical support order, the medical
support order shall be reasonable in cost and accessible.
1.  "Reasonable in cost" means that the pro rata share of the
actual premium cost for the child or children paid by the insured
does not exceed five percent (5%) of the gross income of the
responsible parent.  To calculate the actual premium cost of the
health insurance, the court shall:
a. deduct from the total insurance premium the cost of
coverage for the parent and any other adults in the
household,
b. divide the remainder by the number of dependent
children being covered, and
c. multiply the amount per child by the number of
children in the child support case under
consideration.
2.  "Accessible health care coverage" means that:
a. there are available providers appropriate to meet the
primary individual health care needs of the children
no more than sixty (60) miles one way from the primary
residence of the children.
b. If a parent has available health care coverage which
includes an option that would be accessible to the
child, but the parent has not currently enrolled in
that option, the court may require the parent to
change existing coverage to an option that is
accessible to the child.
3.  If the parties agree or the court finds good cause exists,
the court may order health care coverage in excess of the five
percent (5%) cost standard or the sixty-mile distance standard.
E.  The court shall consider the cost and quality of health care
coverage available to the parties.  If both parents have health care
coverage available, the court shall give priority to the preference
of the custodial person, unless it is not in the best interest of
the child.
F.  Cash medical support.
1.  The responsible parent shall be ordered to pay cash medical
support when:
a. there is no health care plan available for the child,
b. the only health care plan available for the child is a
governmental medical assistance program or health
plan, or
c. a party shows reasonable evidence of domestic violence
or child abuse, such that an order for health care
coverage is inappropriate and the disclosure of
information could be harmful to a party, custodian, or
child.
2.  The cash medical support order shall not exceed the pro rata
share of the actual monthly medical expenses paid for the child, or
five percent (5%) of the gross monthly income of the obligor,
whichever is less.
3. a. In determining the actual monthly medical costs for
the child, the court shall determine:
(1) for children who are participating in a
government medical assistance program or health
plan, an amount consistent with rules promulgated
by the Oklahoma Health Care Authority determining
the rates established for the cost of providing
medical care through a government medical
assistance program or health plan, or
(2) for children who are not participating in a
government medical assistance program or health
plan, an amount consistent with rules promulgated
by the Department of Human Services determining
the average monthly cost of health care for
uninsured children.
b. The court may also consider:
(1) proof of past medical expenses incurred by either
parent for the child,
(2) the current state of the health of the child, and
(3) any medical conditions of the child that would
result in an increased monthly medical cost.
G.  An order requiring the payment of cash medical support under
subsection F of this section shall allow the obligor to terminate
payment of the cash medical support if:
1.  Accessible health care coverage for the child becomes
available to the obligor at a reasonable cost; and
2.  The obligor:
a. enrolls the child in the insurance plan, and
b. provides the obligee and, in a Title IV-D case, the
Title IV-D agency, the information required under
* * *