Oklahoma Code § 43-118C
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Deductions from gross income for qualified other
children.
A.  Deductions for other children of either parent who are
qualified under this section may be considered by the court for the
purpose of reducing the gross income of the parent.  Adjustments are
available for a child:
1.  Who is the biological, legal, or adopted child of the
parent;
2.  Who was born prior to or after the child in the case under
consideration;
3.  Whom the parent is actually supporting; and
4.  Who is not before the court to set, modify, or enforce
support in the case immediately under consideration.
B.  Children for whom support is being determined in the case
under consideration, stepchildren, and other minors in the home that
the parent has no legal obligation to support shall not be
considered in the calculation of this deduction.
C.  If the court finds a parent has a parent-child relationship
with a child not before the court, the court may grant a deduction
for that child as set forth in subsection D of this section.
D.  Calculation of deduction for qualified other children.
1.  Out-of-home children.
a. To receive a deduction against gross income for child
support provided pursuant to a court order for
qualified other children whose primary residence is
not in the home of the parent seeking deduction, the
parent shall establish the existence of a support
order and provide documented proof of support paid for
the other child consistently over a reasonable and
extended period of time prior to the initiation of the
proceeding that is immediately under consideration by
the tribunal, but in any event, such time period shall
not be less than twelve (12) months.
b. Documented proof of support includes:
(1) physical evidence of monetary payments to the
caretaker of the child, such as canceled checks
or money orders, and
(2) evidence of payment of child support under
another child support order, such as a payment
history from a tribunal clerk or child support
office or from the Internet child support payment
history of the Department of Human Services.
c. The available deduction against gross income for
either parent's qualified children not in the home of
the parent is the actual documented court-ordered
current monthly child support obligation of the
qualified other children, averaged to a monthly amount
of support paid over the most recent twelve-month
period.
2.  In-home children.
a. To receive a deduction against gross income for
qualified other prior-born or after-born children
whose primary residence is with the parent seeking
deduction, but who are not part of the case being
determined, the parent must establish a legal duty of
support and that the child resides with the parent
more than fifty percent (50%) of the time.  Documents
that may be used to establish that the parent and
child share the same residence include the school or
medical records showing the address of the child and
the utility bills of the parents mailed to the same
address, court orders reflecting the parent is the
primary residential parent or that the parent shares
the parenting time of the child fifty percent (50%) of
the time.
b. The deduction for other qualified children shall be
computed as a hypothetical child support order
calculated using the deduction worksheet, the gross
income of the parents, the total number of qualified
other children living in the home of the parent, and
the Child Support Guideline Schedule.  The deduction
worksheet shall be prepared by the Department of Human
Services and shall be published by the Administrative
Office of the Courts.
c. The available deduction against gross income for the
qualified in-home children of either parent is
seventy-five percent (75%) of a hypothetical support
order calculated according to these Guidelines, using
the Deduction Worksheet, the gross income of the
parent less any self-employment taxes paid, the total
number of qualified other children living in the home
of the parents, and the Child Support Guideline
Schedule.