Oklahoma Code § 43-111.1A
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Standard visitation schedule – Advisory guidelines
A.  By January 1, 2005, the Administrative Director of the
Courts shall have developed a standard visitation schedule and
advisory guidelines which may be used by the district courts of this
state as deemed necessary.
B.  The standard visitation schedule should include a minimum
graduated visitation schedule for children under the age of five (5)
years and a minimum graduated visitation schedule for children five
(5) years of age through seventeen (17) years of age.  In addition,
the standard visitation schedule should address:
1.  Midweek and weekend time-sharing;
2.  Differing geographical residences of the custodian and
noncustodian of the child requesting visitation;
3.  Holidays, including Friday and Monday holidays;
4.  Summer vacation break;
5.  Midterm school breaks;
6.  Notice requirements and authorized reasons for cancellations
of visitation;
7.  Transportation and transportation costs, including pick up
and return of the child;
8.  Religious, school, and extracurricular activities;
9.  Grandparent and relative contact;
10.  The birthday of the child;
11.  Sibling visitation schedules;
12.  Special circumstances, including, but not limited to,
emergencies; and
13.  Any other standards deemed necessary by the Administrative
Director of the Courts.
C.  1.  The Administrative Director of the Courts shall develop
advisory guidelines for use by the district courts when parties to
any action concerning the custody of a child are unable to mutually
agree upon a visitation schedule.
2.  The advisory guidelines should include the following
considerations at a minimum:
a. a preference for visitation schedules that are
mutually agreed upon by both parents over a court-
imposed solution,
b. a visitation schedule which should maximize the
continuity and stability of the life of the child,
c. special considerations should be given to each parent
to make the child available to attend family
functions, including funerals, weddings, family
reunions, religious holidays, important ceremonies,
and other significant events in the life of the child
or in the life of either parent which may
inadvertently conflict with the visitation schedule,
d. a visitation schedule which will not interrupt the
regular school hours of the child,
e. a visitation schedule should reasonably accommodate
the work schedule of both parents and may increase the
visitation time allowed to the noncustodial parent but
should not diminish the standardized visitation
schedule provided in Section 111.1 of Title 43 of the
Oklahoma Statutes,
f. a visitation schedule should reasonably accommodate
the distance between the parties and the expense of
exercising visitation,
g. each parent should permit and encourage liberal
electronic contact during reasonable hours and
uncensored mail privileges with the child, and
h. each parent should be entitled to an equal division of
major religious holidays celebrated by the parents,
and the parent who celebrates a religious holiday that
the other parent does not celebrate shall have the
right to be together with the child on the religious
holiday.
D.  The Administrative Director of the Courts shall:
1.  Make the standard visitation schedule and advisory
guidelines available to the district courts of this state; and
2.  Periodically review and update the guidelines as deemed
necessary.