Oklahoma Code § 43-111.1
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Minimum visitation between noncustodial parent and child
– Domestic violence or stalking – Failure to pay child support -
Enforcement of visitation order.
A.  1.  Any order providing for the visitation of a noncustodial
parent with any of the children of such noncustodial parent shall
provide a specified minimum amount of visitation between the
noncustodial parent and the child unless the court determines
otherwise.
2.  Except for good cause shown and when in the best interests
of the child, the order shall encourage additional visitations of
the noncustodial parent and the child and in addition encourage
liberal telephone communications between the noncustodial parent and
the child.
3.  The court may award visitation by a noncustodial parent who
was determined to have committed domestic violence or engaged in
stalking behavior as defined in Section 109 of this title, if the
court is able to provide for the safety of the child and the parent
who is the victim of that domestic violence.
4.  In a visitation order, the court shall provide for the
safety of the minor child and victim of domestic violence, stalking,
or harassment as defined in Section 109 of this title, and subject
to the provisions of Section 109 of this title, may:
a. order the exchange of a child to be facilitated by a
third party where the parents do not have any contact
with each other,
b. order an exchange of a child to occur in a protected
setting,
c. order visitation supervised by another person or
agency,
d. order the abusive, stalking, or harassing parent to
pay a fee to help defray the costs of supervised
visitation or other costs of child exchanges,
including compensating third parties,
e. order the abusive, stalking, or harassing parent to
attend and complete, to the satisfaction of the court,
an intervention program for batterers certified by the
Office of the Attorney General,
f. prohibit unsupervised or overnight visitation until
the abusive, stalking, or harassing parent has
successfully completed a specialized program for
abusers and the parent has neither threatened nor
exhibited violence for a substantial period of time,
g. order the abusive, stalking, or harassing parent to
abstain from the possession or consumption of alcohol
or controlled substances during the visitation and for
twenty-four (24) hours preceding visitation,
h. order the abusive, stalking, or harassing parent to
complete a danger/lethality assessment by a qualified
mental health professional, and
i. impose any other condition that is deemed necessary to
provide for the safety of the child, the victim of
domestic violence, stalking, or harassing behavior, or
another household member.
5.  The court shall not order a victim of domestic violence,
stalking, or harassment to be present during child visitation
exchange if the victim of domestic violence, stalking, or harassment
objects to being present.
6.  Visitation shall be terminated if:
a. the abusive, stalking, or harassing parent repeatedly
violates the terms and conditions of visitation,
* * *
2.  When a custodial parent refuses to honor the visitation
rights of the noncustodial parent, the noncustodial parent shall not
fail to pay any ordered child support or alimony.
C.  1.  Violation of an order providing for the payment of child
support or providing for the visitation of a noncustodial parent
with any of the children of such noncustodial parent may be
prosecuted as indirect civil contempt pursuant to Section 566 of
Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes or as otherwise deemed appropriate
by the court.
2.  Any person complying in good faith with the provisions of
Section 852.1 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, by refusing to
allow his or her child to be transported by an intoxicated driver,
shall have an affirmative defense to a contempt of court proceeding
in a divorce or custody action.
3.  Unless good cause is shown for the noncompliance, the
prevailing party shall be entitled to recover court costs and
attorney fees expended in enforcing the order and any other
reasonable costs and expenses incurred in connection with the denied
child support or denied visitation as authorized by the court.
Added by Laws 1989, c. 285, § 1, emerg. eff. May 24, 1989.  Amended
by Laws 1990, c. 171, § 1, operative July 1, 1990.  Renumbered from
§ 1276.3 of Title 12 by Laws 1990, c. 171, § 3, operative July 1,
1990 and by Laws 1990, c. 188, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1990.  Amended by
Laws 1999, c. 301, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 384, § 4,
eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2009, c. 143, § 3, eff. July 1, 2009; Laws
2009, c. 307, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2009.