Oklahoma Code § 3A-716
Title 3A. Amusements And Sports: Performance bond, letter of credit or securities –
Competitive bidding.
A.  Each vendor shall, at the execution of the contract with the
Oklahoma Lottery Commission, post a performance bond or letter of
credit from a bank or credit provider acceptable to the Commission
in an amount as deemed necessary by the Commission for that
particular bid or contract.  In lieu of the bond, a vendor may, to
assure the faithful performance of its obligations, deposit and
maintain with the Commission securities that are interest bearing or
accruing and that are rated in one of the three highest
classifications by an established nationally recognized investment
rating service.  Securities eligible under this subsection are
limited to:
1.  Certificates of deposit issued by solvent banks or savings
associations approved by the Commission and which are organized and
existing under the laws of this state or under the laws of the
United States;
2.  United States bonds, notes, and bills for which the full
faith and credit of the government of the United States is pledged
for the payment of principal and interest; and
3.  Corporate bonds approved by the State Treasurer.  The
corporation which issued the bonds shall not be an affiliate or
subsidiary of the depositor.
The securities shall be held in trust and shall have at all
times a market value at least equal to the full amount estimated to
be paid annually to the lottery vendor under contract.
B.  Each vendor shall be qualified to do business in this state
and shall file appropriate tax returns as provided by the laws of
this state.  All contracts under this section shall be governed by
the laws of this state.
C.  No contract shall be let with any vendor in which a state
elected official has a substantial financial interest.  A
substantial financial interest includes, but is not limited to, an
ownership interest of five percent (5%) or more in a business
enterprise.
D.  All major procurement contracts must be competitively bid
pursuant to the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act.  On all such
contracts, the Director of Central Purchasing shall cooperate with
the Commission in the drafting of bid specifications and the
selection of vendors to allow the selection of vendors that provide
the greatest long-term benefit to the state, the greatest integrity
for the Commission, and the best service and products for the
public.