Oklahoma Code § 3A-717
Title 3A. Amusements And Sports: Statewide network of lottery retailers – Compensation –
Criteria for qualification.
A.  The people of this state recognize that to conduct a
successful lottery, the Oklahoma Lottery Commission must develop and
maintain a statewide network of lottery retailers that will serve
the public convenience and promote the sale of tickets or shares and
the playing of lottery games while ensuring the integrity of the
lottery operations, games, and activities.
B.  The Commission shall make every effort to provide small
retailers a chance to participate in the sales of lottery tickets or
shares.
C.  The Commission shall provide for compensation to lottery
retailers in the form of commissions in an amount of not less than
two percent (2%) of gross sales and may provide for other forms of
compensation for services rendered in the sale or cashing of lottery
tickets or shares.
D.  The Commission shall issue a certificate of authority to
each person with whom it contracts as a retailer for purposes of
display for each location at which tickets or shares are offered for
sale.  Every lottery retailer shall post and keep conspicuously
displayed in a location on the premises accessible to the public its
certificate of authority.  No certificate of authority shall be
assignable or transferable.
E.  The board of trustees of the Oklahoma Lottery Commission
shall develop a list of objective criteria upon which the
qualification of lottery retailers shall be based.  Separate
criteria shall be developed to govern the selection of retailers of
instant tickets.  In developing these criteria, the board shall
consider such factors as the financial responsibility of the
applicant, security of the place of business or activity of the
applicant, accessibility to the public, integrity, and reputation.
The board shall not consider political affiliation, activities, or
contributions to political committees or candidates for any public
office.  The criteria shall include, but not be limited to, the
following:
1.  The applicant shall be current in filing all applicable tax
returns to the State of Oklahoma and in payment of all taxes,
interest, and penalties owed to the State of Oklahoma, excluding
items under formal appeal pursuant to applicable statutes.  An
applicant who has entered into and is abiding by a payment agreement
with the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall be deemed current in payment
of such taxes, penalties and interest.  Notwithstanding the
provisions of Section 205 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the
Oklahoma Tax Commission shall provide this information to the
Commission;
2.  No person, partnership, unincorporated association,
corporation, or other business entity or principal, officer or
director of a corporation or other business entity shall be selected
as a lottery retailer who:
a. has been convicted of or is awaiting sentencing on a
plea of guilt or nolo contendere to a criminal offense
related to the security or integrity of the lottery in
this or any other jurisdiction,
b. has been convicted of or is awaiting sentencing on a
plea of guilt or nolo contendere to any illegal
gambling activity, false statements, false swearing,
or perjury in this or any other jurisdiction or
convicted of or is awaiting sentencing on a plea of
guilt or nolo contendere to any crime punishable by
more than one (1) year of imprisonment or a fine of
more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or both,
unless the civil rights of the person have been
restored and at least five (5) years have elapsed from
the date of the completion of the sentence without a
subsequent conviction of a crime described in this
subparagraph,
c. has been found to have violated the provisions of the
Oklahoma Education Lottery Act or any rule, policy, or
procedure of the Commission unless either ten (10)
years have passed since the violation or the board
finds the violation both minor and unintentional in
nature,
d. is a vendor or any employee or agent of any vendor
doing business with the Commission,
e. resides in the same household as the executive
director, any board member, or any employee of the
Commission,
f. has made a statement of material fact to the
Commission knowing such statement to be false, or
g. is engaged exclusively in the business of selling
lottery tickets or shares.  This subparagraph shall
not preclude the Commission from selling or giving
away lottery tickets or shares for promotional
purposes;
3.  Persons applying to become lottery retailers shall be
charged a uniform application fee for each lottery outlet;
4.  Any lottery retailer contract executed pursuant to this
section may, for good cause, be suspended, revoked, or terminated by
the executive director or designee if the retailer is found to have
violated any provisions of the Oklahoma Education Lottery Act or
objective criteria established by the board.  Review of such
activities shall be in accordance with the procedures outlined in
the Oklahoma Education Lottery Act and shall not be subject to the
Administrative Procedures Act; and
5.  All lottery retailer contracts may be renewable annually in
the discretion of the Commission unless sooner canceled or
terminated.
F.  No certificate of authority to act as a lottery retailer
shall be issued to any applicant doing business or who holds a
license to do business as a pawnbroker, supervised lender, or
deferred deposit lender, also known as a payday lender, or whose
primary business is categorized as a check casher.
G.  No lottery retailer or applicant to be a lottery retailer
shall pay, give, or make any economic opportunity, gift, loan,
gratuity, special discount, favor, hospitality, or service, to the
executive director, any board member, or any employee of the
Commission, or to any person related to any such person within the
third degree of consanguinity or affinity.