Oklahoma Code § 37-600.22
Title 37. Intoxicating Liquors: Definitions
When used in this act:
1.  "Adjusted for inflation" means increased in accordance with
the formula for inflation adjustment set forth in Exhibit C to the
Master Settlement Agreement;
2.  "Affiliate" means a person who directly or indirectly owns
or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common ownership
or control with, another person.  Solely for purposes of this
definition, the terms "owns", "is owned" and "ownership" mean
ownership of an equity interest, or the equivalent thereof, of ten
percent (10%) or more, and the term "person" means an individual,
partnership, committee, association, corporation or any other
organization or group of persons;
3.  "Allocable share" means allocable share as that term is
defined in the Master Settlement Agreement;
4.  "Cigarette" means any product that contains nicotine, is
intended to be burned or heated under ordinary conditions of use,
and consists of or contains:
a. any roll of tobacco wrapped in paper or in any
substance not containing tobacco,
b. tobacco, in any form, that is functional in the
product, which, because of its appearance, the type of
tobacco used in the filler, or its packaging and
labeling, is likely to be offered to, or purchased by,
consumers as a cigarette, or
c. any roll of tobacco wrapped in any substance
containing tobacco which, because of its appearance,
the type of tobacco used in the filler, or its
packaging and labeling, is likely to be offered to, or
purchased by, consumers as a cigarette described in
subparagraph a of this paragraph.
The term "cigarette" includes "roll-your-own" (i.e., any tobacco
which, because of its appearance, type, packaging, or labeling is
suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by,
consumers as tobacco for making cigarettes).  For purposes of this
definition of "cigarette", nine one-hundredths (0.09) of an ounce of
"roll-your-own" tobacco shall constitute one individual "cigarette";
5.  "Master Settlement Agreement" means the settlement agreement
and related documents entered into on November 23, 1998, by the
State of Oklahoma and leading United States tobacco product
manufacturers;
6.  "Qualified escrow fund" means an escrow arrangement with a
federally or state-chartered financial institution having no
affiliation with any tobacco product manufacturer and having assets
of at least One Billion Dollars ($1,000,000,000.00) where such
arrangement requires that such financial institution hold the
escrowed funds' principal for the benefit of releasing parties and
prohibits the tobacco product manufacturer placing funds into escrow
from using, accessing or directing the use of the funds' principal
except as consistent with Section 3 of this act;
7.  "Released claims" means released claims as that term is
defined in the Master Settlement Agreement;
8.  "Releasing parties" means releasing parties as that term is
defined in the Master Settlement Agreement;
9.  "Tobacco product manufacturer" means an entity that after
the effective date of this act directly, and not exclusively through
any affiliate:
a. manufactures cigarettes anywhere that such
manufacturer intends to be sold in the United States,
including cigarettes intended to be sold in the United
States through an importer (except where such importer
is an original participating manufacturer, as that
term is defined in the Master Settlement Agreement,
that will be responsible for the payments under the
Master Settlement Agreement with respect to such
cigarettes as a result of the provisions of subsection
II(mm) of the Master Settlement Agreement, and that
pays the taxes specified in subsection II(z) of the
Master Settlement Agreement, and provided that the
manufacturer of such cigarettes does not market or
advertise such cigarettes in the United States),
b. is the first purchaser anywhere for resale in the
United States of cigarettes manufactured anywhere that
the manufacturer does not intend to be sold in the
United States, or
c. becomes a successor of an entity described in
subparagraph a or b.
The term "tobacco product manufacturer" shall not include an
affiliate of a tobacco product manufacturer unless such affiliate
itself falls within any of the provisions of subparagraphs a through
c of this paragraph; and
10.  "Units sold" means the number of individual cigarettes sold
in the state by the applicable tobacco product manufacturer, whether
directly or through a distributor, retailer or similar intermediary
or intermediaries, during the year in question, as measured by
excise taxes collected by the state on packs, or "roll-your-own"
tobacco containers, bearing the excise tax stamp of the state.  The
Oklahoma Tax Commission shall promulgate such rules as are necessary
to ascertain the amount of state excise tax paid on the cigarettes
of such tobacco product manufacturer for each year.
Added by Laws 1999, c. 357, § 2, eff. July 1, 1999.  Renumbered as §
2316 of Title 62 by Laws 2016, c. 366, § 186, eff. Oct. 1, 2018.
Renumbered back to original number as § 600.22 of Title 37 by Laws
2018, c. 270, § 3 (see note for § 1 of c. 270 below).
NOTE:  Laws 2016, c. 366, was conditionally effective upon passage
of State Question No. 792, Legislative Referendum No. 307, which was
adopted at election held on Nov. 8, 2016.
NOTE:  Laws 2018, c. 270, § 1 reads:
"SECTION 1.  It is the intent of the Legislature with this
act to recodify the recodification sections, specified in this
act, in Enrolled Senate Bill No. 383 of the 2nd Session of the
55th Oklahoma Legislature.  The result shall be for those
sections of law to remain codified with the respective numbering
in Title 37 of the Oklahoma Statutes for the purpose of
maintaining accuracy of the exhibits citing references to the
aforementioned sections of law as part of the Master Settlement
Agreement and the Non-Participating Manufacturer Adjustment
Arbitration Settlement Agreement."