Oklahoma Code § 37-600.21
Title 37. Intoxicating Liquors: Legislative findings and policies concerning tobacco
manufacturer liability – Master Settlement Agreement.
A.  The Oklahoma Legislature finds that cigarette smoking
presents serious public health concerns to the State of Oklahoma and
its citizens.  The Oklahoma Legislature also finds that:
1.  The Surgeon General has determined that smoking causes lung
cancer, heart disease and other serious diseases;
2.  There are hundreds of thousands of tobacco-related deaths in
the United States each year; and
3.  These diseases most often do not appear until many years
after the person in question begins smoking.
B.  The Oklahoma Legislature further finds that cigarette
smoking also presents serious financial concerns for the State of
Oklahoma; that, under certain health care programs, the state may
have a legal obligation to provide medical assistance to eligible
persons for health conditions associated with cigarette smoking;
that those persons may have a legal entitlement to receive such
medical assistance; and that, under these programs, the State of
Oklahoma pays millions of dollars each year to provide medical
assistance for those persons for health conditions associated with
cigarette smoking.
C.  The Oklahoma Legislature additionally finds that it is the
policy of the State of Oklahoma that financial burdens imposed on
the state by cigarette smoking should be borne by tobacco product
manufacturers rather than by the State of Oklahoma to the extent
that such manufacturers either determine to enter into a settlement
with the state, or are found culpable by the courts; and that on
November 23, 1998, leading United States tobacco product
manufacturers entered into a settlement agreement, entitled the
“Master Settlement Agreement”, with the state, which obligates these
manufacturers, in return for a release of past, present and certain
future claims against them as described therein, to pay substantial
sums to the state (tied in part to their volume of sales); to fund a
national foundation devoted to the interests of public health; and
to make substantial changes in their advertising and marketing
practices and corporate culture, with the intention of reducing
underage smoking.
D.  The Oklahoma Legislature therefore finally finds that it
would be contrary to the policy of the State of Oklahoma if tobacco
product manufacturers who determine not to enter into such a
settlement could use a resulting cost advantage to derive large,
short-term profits in the years before liability may arise without
ensuring that the state will have an eventual source of recovery
from them if they are proven to have acted culpably; and that it is
thus in the interest of the State of Oklahoma to require that such
manufacturers establish a reserve fund to guarantee a source of
compensation and to prevent such manufacturers from deriving large,
short-term profits and then becoming judgment-proof before liability
may arise.
Added by Laws 1999, c. 357, § 1, eff. July 1, 1999.  Renumbered as §
2315 of Title 62 by Laws 2016, c. 366, § 185, eff. Oct. 1, 2018.
Renumbered back to original number as § 600.21 of Title 37 by Laws
2018, c. 270, § 2 (see note for § 1 of c. 270 below).
NOTE:  Laws 2016, c. 366, was conditionally effective upon passage
of State Question No. 792, Legislative Referendum No. 307, which was
adopted at election held on Nov. 8, 2016.
NOTE:  Laws 2018, c. 270, § 1 reads:
"SECTION 1.  It is the intent of the Legislature with this
act to recodify the recodification sections, specified in this
act, in Enrolled Senate Bill No. 383 of the 2nd Session of the
55th Oklahoma Legislature.  The result shall be for those
sections of law to remain codified with the respective numbering
in Title 37 of the Oklahoma Statutes for the purpose of
maintaining accuracy of the exhibits citing references to the
aforementioned sections of law as part of the Master Settlement
Agreement and the Non-Participating Manufacturer Adjustment
Arbitration Settlement Agreement."