Oklahoma Code § 36-1435.15
Title 36. Insurance: Appointment of producer as agent of insurer - Notice
of appointment - Discrimination among producers - Penalties.
A.  An insurance producer shall not act as an agent of an
insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of
that insurer.  An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent
of an insurer is not required to become appointed.
B.  To appoint a producer as its agent, the appointing insurer,
or an authorized representative of the insurer, shall file, in a
format approved by the Insurance Commissioner, a notice of
appointment within fifteen (15) days from the date the agent
contract is executed, or the first insurance application is
submitted.  For purposes of this section, an "authorized
representative of the insurer" means a person or entity licensed by
the Commissioner pursuant to the laws of this state who is
authorized in writing by the appointing insurer to file appointments
for the appointing insurer.  An insurer or authorized representative
of an insurer may also elect to appoint a producer to all or some
insurers within the insurer's holding company system or group by the
filing of a single appointment request.
C.  Upon receipt of the notice of appointment, the Insurance
Commissioner shall verify within a reasonable time not to exceed
thirty (30) days that the insurance producer is eligible for
appointment.  If the insurance producer is determined to be
ineligible for appointment, the Commissioner shall notify the
insurer and the authorized representative of the insurer within five
(5) days of its determination.
D.  An insurer or authorized representative of an insurer shall
pay an appointment fee, in the amount and method of payment set
forth in Section 1435.23 of this title, for each insurance producer
appointed by the insurer for each insurer for which the insurance
producer is appointed.
E.  It shall be unlawful for any insurer to discriminate among
or between the insurance producers it has appointed.  Any person or
company convicted of violating the provisions of this section shall
be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by the imposition
of a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or
imprisonment in the county jail for not less than six (6) months nor
more than one (1) year, or be punished by both fine and
imprisonment.
Added by Laws 2001, c. 156, § 15, eff. Nov. 1, 2001.  Amended by
Laws 2002, c. 307, § 17, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2007, c. 125, § 13,
eff. July 1, 2007; Laws 2009, c. 176, § 28, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws
2014, c. 275, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2019, c. 294, § 4, eff.
Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2020, c. 37, § 1, eff. July 1, 2020.