Oklahoma Code § 36-1435.16
Title 36. Insurance: Termination of appointment, employment, contract or
other business relationship – Notification – Immunity from liability
– Confidentiality – Final adjudicated actions.
A.  An insurer or authorized representative of the insurer that
terminates the appointment, employment, contract or other insurance
business relationship with a producer shall notify the Insurance
Commissioner within thirty (30) days following the effective date of
the termination, using a format prescribed by the Insurance
Commissioner, if the reason for termination is one of the reasons
set forth in Section 13 of this act or the insurer has knowledge the
producer was found by a court, government body, or self-regulatory
organization authorized by law to have engaged in any of the
activities in Section 13 of this act.  Upon the written request of
the Insurance Commissioner, the insurer shall provide additional
information, documents, records or other data pertaining to the
termination or activity of the producer.
B.  An insurer or authorized representative of the insurer that
terminates the appointment, employment, or contract with a producer
for any reason not set forth in Section 13 of this act, shall notify
the Insurance Commissioner within thirty (30) days following the
effective date of the termination, using a format prescribed by the
Insurance Commissioner.  Upon written request of the Insurance
Commissioner, the insurer shall provide additional information,
documents, records or other data pertaining to the termination.
C.  The insurer or the authorized representative of the insurer
shall promptly notify the Insurance Commissioner in a format
acceptable to the Insurance Commissioner if, upon further review or
investigation, the insurer discovers additional information that
would have been reportable to the Insurance Commissioner in
accordance with subsection A of this section had the insurer then
known of its existence.
D.  1.  Within fifteen (15) days after making the notification
required by subsections A, B and C of this section, the insurer
shall mail a copy of the notification to the producer at the
producer’s last-known address.  If the producer is terminated for
cause for any of the reasons listed in Section 13 of this act, the
insurer shall provide a copy of the notification to the producer at
the producer’s last-known address by certified mail, return receipt
requested, postage prepaid or by overnight delivery using a
nationally recognized carrier.
2.  Within thirty (30) days after the producer has received the
original or additional notification, the producer may file written
comments concerning the substance of the notification with the
Insurance Commissioner.  The producer shall, by the same means,
simultaneously send a copy of the comments to the reporting insurer,
and the comments shall become a part of the Insurance Commissioner’s
file and accompany every copy of a report distributed or disclosed
for any reason about the producer as permitted under subsection F of
this section.
E.  1.  In the absence of actual malice, an insurer, the
authorized representative of the insurer, a producer, the Insurance
Commissioner, or an organization of which the Insurance Commissioner
is a member and that compiles the information and makes it available
to other Insurance Commissioners or regulatory or law enforcement
agencies shall not be subject to civil liability, and a civil cause
of action of any nature shall not arise against these entities or
their respective agents or employees, as a result of any statement
or information required by or provided pursuant to this section or
any information relating to any statement that may be requested in
writing by the Insurance Commissioner, from an insurer or producer;
or a statement by a terminating insurer or producer to an insurer or
producer limited solely and exclusively to whether a termination for
cause under subsection A of this section was reported to the
Insurance Commissioner, provided that the propriety of any
termination for cause under subsection A of this section is
certified in writing by an officer or authorized representative of
the insurer or producer terminating the relationship.
2.  In any action brought against a person that may have
immunity under paragraph 1 of this subsection for making any
statement required by this section or providing any information
relating to any statement that may be requested by the Insurance
Commissioner, the party bringing the action shall plead specifically
in any allegation that paragraph 1 of this subsection does not apply
because the person making the statement or providing the information
did so with actual malice.
3.  Paragraph 1 or 2 of this subsection shall not abrogate or
modify any existing statutory or common law privileges or
immunities.
F.  1.  Any documents, materials or other information in the
control or possession of the Department of Insurance that is
furnished by an insurer, producer or an employee or agent thereof
acting on behalf of the insurer or producer, or obtained by the
Insurance Commissioner in an investigation pursuant to this section
shall be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be subject to
the Open Records Act, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall
not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any private
civil action.  However, the Insurance Commissioner is authorized to
use the documents, materials or other information in the furtherance
of any regulatory or legal action brought as a part of the Insurance
Commissioner’s duties.
2.  Neither the Insurance Commissioner nor any person who
received documents, materials or other information while acting
under the authority of the Insurance Commissioner shall be permitted
or required to testify in any private civil action concerning any
confidential documents, materials, or information subject to
paragraph 1 of this subsection.
* * *