Oklahoma Code § 36-1435.14
Title 36. Insurance: Payment or acceptance of commission, service fee,
brokerage or other valuable consideration – Recipient to be
licensed.
A.  An insurance company or insurance producer shall not pay a
commission, service fee, brokerage or other valuable consideration
to a person for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance in this
state if that person is required to be licensed under this act and
is not so licensed.
B.  A person shall not accept a commission, service fee,
brokerage or other valuable consideration for selling, soliciting or
negotiating insurance in this state if that person is required to be
licensed under this act and is not so licensed.
C.  Renewal or other deferred commissions may be paid to a
person for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance in this
state if the person was required to be licensed under this act at
the time of the sale, solicitation or negotiation and was so
licensed at that time.
D.  An insurer or insurance producer may pay or assign
commissions, service fees, brokerages or other valuable
consideration to an insurance agency or to persons who do not sell,
solicit or negotiate insurance in this state, unless the payment
would violate Section 1204 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes.