Oklahoma Code § 25-1350
Title 25. Definitions And General Provisions: Employment based discrimination - Cause of action -
Remedies - Procedure.
A.  A cause of action for employment-based discrimination is
hereby created and any common law remedies are hereby abolished.
B.  In order to have standing in a court of law to allege
discrimination arising from an employment-related matter, in a cause
of action against an employer for discrimination based on race,
color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, genetic
information with respect to the employee, or retaliation, an
aggrieved party must, within one hundred eighty (180) days from the
last date of alleged discrimination, file a charge of discrimination
in employment with the Attorney General's Office of Civil Rights
Enforcement or the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission alleging
the basis of discrimination believed to have been perpetrated on the
aggrieved party.  Upon completion of any investigation, the Attorney
General's Office of Civil Rights Enforcement may transmit the
results of any administrative hearing and determination to the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission or issue the complaining party a
Notice of a Right to Sue.
C.  Should a charge of discrimination be filed with the Attorney
General's Office of Civil Rights Enforcement and not be resolved to
the satisfaction of the charging party within one hundred eighty
(180) days from the date of filing of such charge, the Attorney
General's Office of Civil Rights Enforcement, upon request of any
party shall issue a Notice of a Right to Sue, which must be first
obtained in order to commence a civil action under this section.
D.  All civil actions brought pursuant to a Notice of a Right to
Sue from the Attorney General's Office of Civil Rights Enforcement
for redress against any person who is alleged to have discriminated
against the charging party and against any person named as
respondent in the charge shall be commenced in the district court of
this state for the county in which the unlawful employment practice
is alleged to have been committed.
E.  Either party in any such action shall be entitled to a jury
trial of any facts in dispute in the action.
F.  The defending party may allege any defense that is available
under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the Age
Discrimination in Employment Act, the Pregnancy Discrimination Act,
the Rehabilitation Act, the Americans with Disabilities Act, or the
Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act.
G.  If it is determined in such action that the defendant or
defendants in such action have discriminated against the charging
party as charged in the petition, the court may enjoin the defendant
or defendants from engaging in such unlawful employment practice
charged in the petition, the court may enjoin respondent from
engaging in such unlawful practice and order such affirmative action
as reinstatement or hiring of employees.  A prevailing aggrieved
party shall also be entitled to backpay and an additional amount as
liquidated damages.  Interim earnings or amounts earnable with
reasonable diligence by the person discriminated against shall
operate to reduce the backpay otherwise allowable.  If an individual
was refused employment or advancement, was suspended and/or was
discharged for legitimate reasons other than discrimination as
provided by this act, then no order of the court shall require the
hiring, reinstatement or promotion of that individual as an
employee, nor shall it order payment of any backpay.
H.  In any action or proceeding under this section, the court
may allow a prevailing plaintiff or defendant a reasonable attorney
fee.
I.  No action may be filed in district court as provided in this
section more than ninety (90) days after receiving a Notice of a
Right to Sue from the Attorney General's Office of Civil Rights
Enforcement.