Oklahoma Code § 25-1313
Title 25. Definitions And General Provisions: Status Verification System - Registration and use by
public employers - Discriminatory discharge of citizens or permanent
resident aliens.
A.  Every public employer shall register with and utilize a
Status Verification System as described in subparagraphs a or b of
paragraph 1 of Section 6 of this act to verify the federal
employment authorization status of all new employees.
B.  1.  After July 1, 2008, no public employer shall enter into
a contract for the physical performance of services within this
state unless the contractor registers and participates in the Status
Verification System to verify the work eligibility status of all new
employees.
2.  After July 1, 2008, no contractor or subcontractor who
enters into a contract with a public employer shall enter into such
a contract or subcontract in connection with the physical
performance of services within this state unless the contractor or
subcontractor registers and participates in the Status Verification
System to verify information of all new employees.
3.  The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any
contracts entered into prior to the effective date of this section
even though such contracts may involve the physical performance of
services within this state after July 1, 2008.
C.  1.  It shall be a discriminatory practice for an employing
entity to discharge an employee working in Oklahoma who is a United
States citizen or permanent resident alien while retaining an
employee who the employing entity knows, or reasonably should have
known, is an unauthorized alien hired after July 1, 2008, and who is
working in Oklahoma in a job category that requires equal skill,
effort, and responsibility, and which is performed under similar
working conditions, as defined by 29 U.S.C., Section 206(d)(1), as
the job category held by the discharged employee.
2.  An employing entity which, on the date of the discharge in
question, was currently enrolled in and used a Status Verification
System to verify the employment eligibility of its employees in
Oklahoma hired after July 1, 2008, shall be exempt from liability,
investigation, or suit arising from any action under this section.
3.  No cause of action for a violation of this subsection shall
arise anywhere in Oklahoma law but from the provisions of this
subsection.