Oklahoma Code § 22-991d
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Supervision fee
A.  1.  When the court orders supervision by the Department of
Corrections, or the district attorney requires the Department to
supervise any person pursuant to a deferred prosecution agreement,
the person shall be required to pay a supervision fee of Forty
Dollars ($40.00) per month during the supervision period, unless the
fee would impose an unnecessary hardship on the person.  In hardship
cases, the Department shall expressly waive all or part of the fee.
The court shall make payment of the fee a condition of the sentence
which shall be imposed whether the supervision is incident to the
suspending of execution of a sentence, incident to the suspending of
imposition of a sentence, or incident to the deferral of proceedings
after a verdict or plea of guilty.  The Department shall determine
methods for payment of supervision fee, and may charge a reasonable
user fee for collection of supervision fees electronically.  The
Department is required to report to the sentencing court any failure
of the person to pay supervision fees and to report immediately if
the person violates any condition of the sentence.
2.  When the court imposes a suspended or deferred sentence for
any offense and does not order supervision by the Department of
Corrections, the offender shall be required to pay to the district
attorney a supervision fee of Forty Dollars ($40.00) per month as a
fee to compensate the district attorney for the actual act of
supervising the offender during the applicable period of
supervision.  In hardship cases, the district attorney shall
expressly waive all or part of the fee.  Any fees collected by the
district attorney pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited in
the General Revenue Fund of the State Treasury.
3.  If restitution is ordered by the court in conjunction with
supervision, the supervision fee will be paid in addition to the
restitution ordered.  In addition to the restitution payment and
supervision fee, a reasonable user fee may be charged by the
Department of Corrections to cover the expenses of administration of
the restitution, except no user fee shall be collected by the
Department when restitution payment is collected and disbursed to
the victim by the office of the district attorney as provided in
Section 991f of this title or Section 991f-1.1 of this title.
B.  The Pardon and Parole Board shall require a supervision fee
to be paid by the parolee as a condition of parole which shall be
paid to the Department of Corrections.  The Department shall
determine the amount of the fee as provided for other persons under
supervision by the Department.
C.  Upon acceptance of an offender by the Department of
Corrections whose probation or parole supervision was transferred to
Oklahoma through the Interstate Compact Agreement, or upon the
assignment of an inmate to any community placement, a fee shall be
required to be paid by the offender to the Department of Corrections
as provided for other persons under supervision of the Department.
D.  Except as provided in subsection A and this subsection, all
fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the
Department of Corrections Revolving Fund created pursuant to Section
557 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  For the fiscal year
ending June 30, 1996, fifty percent (50%) of all collections
received from offenders placed on supervision after July 1, 1995,
shall be transferred to the credit of the General Revenue Fund of
the State Treasury until such time as total transfers equal Three
Million Three Hundred Thousand Dollars ($3,300,000.00).
Added by Laws 1972, c. 121, § 1, emerg. eff. March 31, 1972.
Amended by Laws 1976, c. 160, § 4, eff. Oct. 1, 1976; Laws 1978, c.
273, § 16, emerg. eff. May 10, 1978; Laws 1981, c. 58, § 1,
operative July 1, 1981; Laws 1988, c. 310, § 7, operative July 1,
1988; Laws 1995, c. 286, § 7, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1996, c. 304,
§ 3, emerg. eff. June 10, 1996; Laws 2001, c. 437, § 19, eff. July
1, 2001; Laws 2003, c. 474, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2005, c.
374, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2006, c. 159, § 1, eff. July 1,
2006; Laws 2008, c. 345, § 1, eff. July 1, 2008; Laws 2009, c. 138,
§ 1, eff. July 1, 2009; Laws 2014, c. 414, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2014;