Oklahoma Code § 22-991c
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Deferred sentence
A.  Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or upon a plea of nolo
contendere, but before a judgment of guilt, the court may, without
entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant,
defer further proceedings upon the specific conditions prescribed by
the court not to exceed a seven-year period, except as authorized
under subsection B of this section.  The court shall first consider
restitution among the various conditions it may prescribe.  The
court may also consider ordering the defendant to:
1.  Pay court costs;
2.  Pay an assessment in lieu of any fine authorized by law for
the offense;
3.  Pay any other assessment or cost authorized by law;
4.  Engage in a term of community service without compensation,
according to a schedule consistent with the employment and family
responsibilities of the defendant;
5.  County jail confinement for a period not to exceed ninety
(90) days or the maximum amount of jail time provided for the
offense, if it is less than ninety (90) days;
6.  Pay an amount as reimbursement for reasonable attorney fees,
to be paid into the court fund, if a court-appointed attorney has
been provided to the defendant;
7.  Be supervised in the community for a period not to exceed
eighteen (18) months, unless a petition alleging violation of any
condition of deferred judgment is filed during the period of
supervision.  As a condition of any supervision, the defendant shall
be required to pay a supervision fee of Forty Dollars ($40.00) per
month.  The supervision fee shall be waived in whole or part by the
supervisory agency when the accused is indigent.  Any fees collected
by the district attorney pursuant to this paragraph shall be
deposited in the General Revenue Fund of the State Treasury.  No
person shall be denied supervision based solely on the inability of
the person to pay a fee;
8.  Pay into the court fund a monthly amount not exceeding Forty
Dollars ($40.00) per month during any period during which the
proceedings are deferred when the defendant is not to be supervised
in the community.  The total amount to be paid into the court fund
shall be established by the court and shall not exceed the amount of
the maximum fine authorized by law for the offense;
9.  Make other reparations to the community or victim as
required and deemed appropriate by the court;
10.  Order any conditions which can be imposed for a suspended
sentence pursuant to paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 991a of
this title; or
11.  Any combination of the provisions in paragraphs 1 through
10 of this subsection.
However, unless under the supervision of the district attorney,
the offender shall be required to pay Forty Dollars ($40.00) per
month to the district attorney during the first two (2) years of
probation to compensate the district attorney for the costs incurred
during the prosecution of the offender and for the additional work
of verifying the compliance of the offender with the rules and
conditions of his or her probation.  The district attorney may waive
* * *
acceleration or five (5) years for a second or subsequent
acceleration.
G.  Upon any violation of the deferred judgment, other than a
technical violation, the court may enter a judgment of guilt and
proceed as provided in Section 991a of this title or may modify any
condition imposed.  Provided, however, if the deferred judgment is
for a felony offense, and the defendant commits another felony
offense, the defendant shall not be allowed bail pending appeal.
H.  The deferred judgment procedure described in this section
shall apply only to defendants who have not been previously
convicted of a felony offense and have not received more than one
deferred judgment for a felony offense within the ten (10) years
previous to the commission of the pending offense.
Provided, the court may waive this prohibition upon written
application of the district attorney.  Both the application and the
waiver shall be made a part of the record of the case.
I.  The deferred judgment procedure described in this section
shall not apply to defendants found guilty or who plead guilty or
nolo contendere to a sex offense required by law to register
pursuant to the Sex Offenders Registration Act.
J.  All defendants who are supervised pursuant to this section
shall be subject to the sanction process as established in
subsection D of Section 991b of this title.
K.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections F and G of
this section, a person who is being considered for an acceleration
of a deferred judgment for an offense where the penalty has
subsequently been lowered to a misdemeanor shall only be subject to
a judgment and sentence that would have been applicable had he or
she committed the offense after July 1, 2017.
Added by Laws 1970, c. 312, § 2.  Amended by Laws 1976, c. 160, § 3,
eff. Oct. 1, 1976; Laws 1979, c. 66, § 2, emerg. eff. April 16,
1979; Laws 1981, c. 15, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1981; Laws 1982, c. 8, §
2, emerg. eff. March 15, 1982; Laws 1984, c. 10, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
1984; Laws 1985, c. 112, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1988, c. 109,
§ 27, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1990, c. 152, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1990;
Laws 1992, c. 151, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1992, c. 357, § 5,
eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 166, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws
1993, c. 360, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 2, § 10, emerg.
eff. March 2, 1994; Laws 1994, c. 308, § 2, emerg. eff. June 7,
1994; Laws 1995, c. 193, § 3, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1995, c. 286,
§ 6, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1996, c. 304, § 2, emerg. eff. June 10,
1996; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 70, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.
Sess., c. 5, § 21, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c.
4, § 27, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 6, § 5, emerg. eff. March
20, 2000; Laws 2000, c. 349, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2001, c.
437, § 18, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 460, § 20, eff. Nov. 1,
* * *