Oklahoma Code § 22-991f
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Definitions
A.  For the purposes of any provision of Title 22 of the
Oklahoma Statutes relating to criminal sentencing and restitution
orders and for the Restitution and Diversion Program:
* * *
the victim of the criminal act to compensate that victim for up to
three times the amount of the economic loss suffered as a direct
result of the criminal act of the defendant;
2.  "Victim" means any person, partnership, corporation or legal
entity that suffers an economic loss as a direct result of the
criminal act of another person;
3.  "Economic loss" means actual financial detriment suffered by
the victim consisting of medical expenses actually incurred, damage
to or loss of real and personal property and any other out-of-pocket
expenses, including loss of earnings, reasonably incurred as the
direct result of the criminal act of the defendant.  No other
elements of damage shall be included as an economic loss for
purposes of this section.
B.  In all criminal prosecutions and juvenile proceedings in
this state, the court shall prioritize an order for payments of
restitution to the victim.  When the court enters an order directing
the offender to pay restitution to any victim for economic loss or
to pay to the state any fines, fees or assessments, the order, for
purposes of validity and collection, shall not be limited to the
maximum term of imprisonment for which the offender could have been
sentenced, nor limited to any term of probation, parole, or
extension thereof, nor expire until fully satisfied.  The court
order for restitution, fines, fees or assessments shall remain a
continuing obligation of the offender until fully satisfied, and the
obligation shall not be considered a debt, nor shall the obligation
be dischargeable in any bankruptcy proceeding.  The court order
shall continue in full force and effect with the supervision of the
state until fully satisfied, and the state shall use all methods of
collection authorized by law.  Before acceptance of a payment toward
fines, fees, or assessments, the court clerk shall inquire of the
offender whether restitution is owed on the case.  If the court has
ordered restitution, the court clerk shall inform the offender that
payment of such restitution shall be prioritized over payment of
fines, fees, or assessments.
C.  1.  Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been
stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value
substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or wherein
the crime victim suffered injury, loss of income, or out-of-pocket
loss, the individuals criminally responsible shall be sentenced to
make restitution.  Restitution may be ordered in addition to the
punishments prescribed by law.
2.  The court shall order full restitution based upon the
following considerations:
a. the nature and amount of restitution shall be
sufficient to restore the crime victim to the
equivalent economic status existing prior to the
losses sustained as a direct result of the crime, and
may allow the crime victim to receive payment in
excess of the losses sustained; provided, the excess
amount of restitution shall not be more than treble
the actual economic loss incurred, and
b. the amount of restitution shall be established
regardless of the financial resources of the offender.
3.  The court:
a. may direct the return of property to be made as soon
as practicable and make an award of restitution in the
amount of the loss of value to the property itself as
a direct result of the crime, including out-of-pocket
expenses and loss of earnings incurred as a result of
damage to or loss of use of the property, the cost to
return the property to the victim or to restore the
property to its pre-crime condition whichever may be
appropriate under the circumstances,
b. may order restitution in a lump sum or by such
schedules as may be established and thereafter
adjusted by agreement consistent with the order of the
court,
c. shall have the authority to amend or alter any order
of restitution made pursuant to this section providing
that the court shall state its reasons and conclusions
as a matter of record for any change or amendment to
any previous order,
d. may order interest upon any ordered restitution sum to
accrue at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum
until the restitution is paid in full.  The court may
further order such interest to be paid to the victims
of the crime or proportion the interest payment
between the victims and the court fund, and/or the
Restitution and Diversion Program, in the discretion
of the court, and
e. shall consider any pre-existing orders imposed on the
defendant, including, but not limited to, orders
imposed under civil and criminal proceedings.
D.  If restitution to more than one person, agency or entity is
set at the same time, the court shall establish the following
priorities of payment:
1.  The crime victim or victims; and
2.  Any other government agency which has provided reimbursement
to the victim as a result of the offender's criminal conduct.
E.  1.  The district attorney's office shall present the crime
* * *