Oklahoma Code § 22-991b
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Revocation of suspended sentence – Intermediate sanction
process – Technical violations.
A.  Whenever a sentence has been suspended by the court after
* * *
restitution as ordered by the court, the court will hear evidence
and if it appears to the satisfaction of the court from such
evidence that the terms of the order of restitution create a
manifest hardship on the defendant or the immediate family of the
defendant, the court may cancel all or any part of the amount still
due, or modify the terms or method of payment; provided, however,
the court shall continue to prioritize an order for payments of
restitution to the victim.  Provided, if the court determines that a
reduction in the restitution still due is warranted, the court shall
equally apply the same percentage reduction to any court-ordered
monetary obligation owed by the defendant including, but not limited
to, fines, court costs and costs of incarceration.
F.  The court may revoke a portion of the sentence and leave the
remaining part not revoked, but suspended for the remainder of the
term of the sentence, and under the provisions applying to it.  The
person whose suspended sentence is being considered for revocation
at the hearing shall have the right to be represented by counsel, to
present competent evidence in his or her own behalf and to be
confronted by the witnesses against the defendant.  Any order of the
court revoking the suspended sentence, in whole or in part, shall be
subject to review on appeal, as in other appeals of criminal cases.
Provided, however, that if the crime for which the suspended
sentence is given was a felony, the defendant may be allowed bail
pending appeal.  If the reason for revocation be that the defendant
committed a felony, the defendant shall not be allowed bail pending
appeal.
G.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections A and B of
this section, when the suspended sentence of a person is being
considered for revocation for an offense where the penalty has
subsequently been lowered to a misdemeanor, the sentence shall be
modified to a term that does not exceed the current maximum
sentence.
Added by Laws 1969, c. 57, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1972, c. 132, § 1,
emerg. eff. April 7, 1972; Laws 1976, c. 160, § 2, eff. Oct. 1,
1976; Laws 1978, c. 128, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1978; Laws 1994, c. 320,
§ 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 71, eff. July 1, 1999;
Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 22, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2002,
c. 460, § 19, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2005, c. 374, § 1, eff. Nov.
1, 2005; Laws 2012, c. 228, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2016, c.
33, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2018, c. 128, § 11, eff. Nov. 1,
2018; Laws 2019, c. 459, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2025, c. 306,
§ 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.