Oklahoma Code § 22-991b
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Revocation of suspended sentence – Intermediate sanction
process – Technical violations.
A.  Whenever a sentence has been suspended by the court after
* * *
of the evidence whether a technical violation occurred.  Upon a
finding that a technical violation occurred, the hearing officer may
order the offender to participate in the recommended sanction plan
or may modify the plan.  Offenders who accept the sanction plan
shall sign a violation response sanction form, and the hearing
officer shall then impose the sanction.  Failure of the offender to
comply with the imposed sanction plan shall constitute a violation
of the rules and conditions of supervision that may result in a
revocation proceeding.  If an offender does not voluntarily accept
the recommended sanction plan, the Department shall either impose
the sanction and allow the offender to appeal to the district court,
or request a revocation proceeding as provided by law.  Every
administrative hearing and sanction imposed by the Department shall
be appealable to the district court.
3.  Absent a finding of willful nonpayment by the offender, the
failure of an offender to pay fines and costs may not serve as a
basis for revocation, excluding restitution.
E.  1.  Where one of the grounds for revocation is the failure
of the defendant to make restitution as ordered, the Department of
Corrections shall forward to the district attorney all information
pertaining to the failure of the defendant to make timely
restitution as ordered by the court, and the district attorney shall
file a petition setting forth the grounds for revocation.
2.  The defendant ordered to make restitution can petition the
court at any time for remission or a change in the terms of the
order of restitution if the defendant undergoes a change of
condition which materially affects the ability of the defendant to
comply with the order of the court.
3.  At the hearing, if one of the grounds for the petition for
revocation is the failure of the defendant to make timely
restitution as ordered by the court, the court will hear evidence
and if it appears to the satisfaction of the court from such
evidence that the terms of the order of restitution create a
manifest hardship on the defendant or the immediate family of the
defendant, the court may cancel all or any part of the amount still
due, or modify the terms or method of payment; provided, however,
the court shall continue to prioritize an order for payments of
restitution to the victim.  Provided, if the court determines that a
reduction in the restitution still due is warranted, the court shall
equally apply the same percentage reduction to any court-ordered
monetary obligation owed by the defendant including, but not limited
to, fines, court costs and costs of incarceration.
F.  The court may revoke a portion of the sentence and leave the
remaining part not revoked, but suspended for the remainder of the
term of the sentence, and under the provisions applying to it.  The
person whose suspended sentence is being considered for revocation
at the hearing shall have the right to be represented by counsel, to
present competent evidence in his or her own behalf and to be
confronted by the witnesses against the defendant.  Any order of the
court revoking the suspended sentence, in whole or in part, shall be
subject to review on appeal, as in other appeals of criminal cases.
Provided, however, that if the crime for which the suspended
sentence is given was a felony, the defendant may be allowed bail
pending appeal.  If the reason for revocation be that the defendant
committed a felony, the defendant shall not be allowed bail pending
appeal.
G.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections A and B of
this section, when the suspended sentence of a person is being
considered for revocation for an offense where the penalty has
subsequently been lowered to a misdemeanor, the sentence shall be
modified to a term that does not exceed the current maximum
sentence.
Added by Laws 1969, c. 57, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1972, c. 132, § 1,
emerg. eff. April 7, 1972; Laws 1976, c. 160, § 2, eff. Oct. 1,
1976; Laws 1978, c. 128, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1978; Laws 1994, c. 320,
§ 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 71, eff. July 1, 1999;
Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 22, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2002,
c. 460, § 19, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2005, c. 374, § 1, eff. Nov.
1, 2005; Laws 2012, c. 228, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2016, c.
33, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2018, c. 128, § 11, eff. Nov. 1,
2018; Laws 2019, c. 459, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2025, c. 306,
§ 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.