Oklahoma Code § 22-991b
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Revocation of suspended sentence – Intermediate sanction
process – Technical violations.
A.  Whenever a sentence has been suspended by the court after
conviction of a person for any crime, the suspended sentence of the
person may not be revoked, in whole or part, for any cause unless a
petition setting forth the grounds for such revocation is filed by
the district attorney with the clerk of the sentencing court and
competent evidence justifying the revocation of the suspended
sentence is presented to the court at a hearing to be held for that
purpose within twenty (20) days after the entry of the plea of not
guilty to the petition, unless waived by both the state and the
defendant.  The State of Oklahoma may dismiss the petition without
prejudice one time upon good cause shown to the court, provided that
any successor petition must be filed within forty-five (45) days of
the date of the dismissal of the petition.
B.  Whenever a sentence has been suspended by the court after
conviction of a person for any crime, the suspended sentence of the
person may not be revoked in whole for a technical violation unless
a petition setting forth the grounds for such revocation is filed by
the district attorney with the clerk of the sentencing court and
competent evidence justifying the revocation of the suspended
sentence is presented to the court at a hearing to be held for that
purpose within twenty (20) days after the entry of the plea of not
guilty to the petition, unless waived by both the state and the
defendant.  The State of Oklahoma may dismiss the petition without
prejudice one time upon good cause shown to the court; provided,
that any successor petition must be filed within forty-five (45)
days of the date of the dismissal of the petition.  Any revocation
of a suspended sentence based on a technical violation shall not
exceed six (6) months for a first revocation and five (5) years for
a second or subsequent revocation.
C.  "Technical violation" as used in this section means a
violation of the court-imposed rules and conditions of probation,
other than:
1.  Committing or being arrested for a new crime;
2.  Attempting to falsify a drug screen, or three or more failed
drug or alcohol screens within a three-month period;
3.  Failing to pay restitution;
4.  Tampering with an electronic monitoring device;
5.  Failing to initially report or missing assigned reporting
requirements for an excess of sixty (60) days;
6.  Unlawfully contacting a victim, codefendant or criminal
associates;
7.  Five or more separate and distinct technical violations
within a ninety-day period; or
8.  Any violation of the Specialized Sex Offender Rules.
D.  1.  The Department of Corrections shall develop a matrix of
technical violations and sanctions to address violations committed
by persons who are being supervised by the Department.  The
Department shall be authorized to use a violation response and
intermediate sanction process based on the sanction matrix to apply
* * *
and if it appears to the satisfaction of the court from such
evidence that the terms of the order of restitution create a
manifest hardship on the defendant or the immediate family of the
defendant, the court may cancel all or any part of the amount still
due, or modify the terms or method of payment; provided, however,
the court shall continue to prioritize an order for payments of
restitution to the victim.  Provided, if the court determines that a
reduction in the restitution still due is warranted, the court shall
equally apply the same percentage reduction to any court-ordered
monetary obligation owed by the defendant including, but not limited
to, fines, court costs and costs of incarceration.
F.  The court may revoke a portion of the sentence and leave the
remaining part not revoked, but suspended for the remainder of the
term of the sentence, and under the provisions applying to it.  The
person whose suspended sentence is being considered for revocation
at the hearing shall have the right to be represented by counsel, to
present competent evidence in his or her own behalf and to be
confronted by the witnesses against the defendant.  Any order of the
court revoking the suspended sentence, in whole or in part, shall be
subject to review on appeal, as in other appeals of criminal cases.
Provided, however, that if the crime for which the suspended
sentence is given was a felony, the defendant may be allowed bail
pending appeal.  If the reason for revocation be that the defendant
committed a felony, the defendant shall not be allowed bail pending
appeal.
G.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections A and B of
this section, when the suspended sentence of a person is being
considered for revocation for an offense where the penalty has
subsequently been lowered to a misdemeanor, the sentence shall be
modified to a term that does not exceed the current maximum
sentence.
Added by Laws 1969, c. 57, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1972, c. 132, § 1,
emerg. eff. April 7, 1972; Laws 1976, c. 160, § 2, eff. Oct. 1,
1976; Laws 1978, c. 128, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1978; Laws 1994, c. 320,
§ 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 71, eff. July 1, 1999;
Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 22, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2002,
c. 460, § 19, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2005, c. 374, § 1, eff. Nov.
1, 2005; Laws 2012, c. 228, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2016, c.
33, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2018, c. 128, § 11, eff. Nov. 1,
2018; Laws 2019, c. 459, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2025, c. 306,
§ 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.