Oklahoma Code § 21-741
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Kidnapping defined
Any person who, without lawful authority, seizes, confines,
inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away another, with
intent, either:
1.  To cause such other person to be confined or imprisoned in
this state against the will of the other person; or
2.  To cause such other person to be sent out of this state
against the will of the other person; or
3.  To cause such person to be sold as a slave, or in any way
held to service against the will of such person,
shall be guilty of a Class B2 felony offense punishable by
imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a
term not exceeding twenty (20) years.  Upon any trial for a
violation of this section, the consent thereto of the person
kidnapped or confined, shall not be a defense, unless it appears
satisfactorily to the jury, that such person was above the age of
twelve (12) years, and that such consent was not extorted by threat,
or by duress.
Except for persons sentenced to life or life without parole, on
and after the effective date of this act, any person sentenced to
imprisonment for a violation of this section and the offense
involved sexual abuse or sexual exploitation, shall be required to
serve a term of post-imprisonment supervision pursuant to
subparagraph f of paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 991a of
Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes under conditions determined by the
Department of Corrections.  The jury shall be advised that the
mandatory post-imprisonment supervision shall be in addition to the
actual imprisonment.
R.L.1910, § 2374.  Amended by Laws 1997, c. 133, § 237, eff. July 1,
1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 141, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws
2004, c. 275, § 3, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2007, c. 261, § 4, eff.
Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2009, c. 444, § 1, eff. July 1, 2009; Laws 2012,
c. 92, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 69, eff. Jan. 1,
2026.