Oklahoma Code § 21-745
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Kidnapping for purpose of extortion - Assisting in
disposing, receiving, possessing or exchanging money or property
received.
A.  Every person who, without lawful authority, forcibly seizes
and confines another, or inveigles or kidnaps another, for the
purpose of extorting any money, property or thing of value or
advantage from the person so seized, confined, inveigled or
kidnapped, or from any other person, or in any manner threatens
either by written instrument, word of mouth, message, telegraph,
telephone, by placing an ad in a newspaper, or by messenger, demands
money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a Class A1 felony
offense, and upon conviction shall suffer death or imprisonment in
the State Penitentiary for not less than ten (10) years.
B.  Every person, not a principal in the kidnapping and not a
relative or agent authorized by a relative of a kidnapped person,
but who knowingly aids, assists, or participates in the disposing,
receiving, possession or exchanging of any moneys, property or thing
of value or advantage from the person so seized, confined, inveigled
or kidnapped, shall be guilty of a Class A2 felony offense, and upon
conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in the State
Penitentiary for not less than five (5) years.
R.L. 1910, § 2378.  Amended by Laws 1935, p. 17, § 1; Laws 1937, p.
13, § 1; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 238, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st
Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 142, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 7,
eff. Jan. 1, 2026.