Oklahoma Code § 21-733
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Justifiable homicide by any person
A.  Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in
any of the following cases:
1.  When resisting any attempt to murder such person, or to
commit any felony upon him, or upon or in any dwelling house in
which such person is;
2.  When committed in the lawful defense of such person or of
another, when the person using force reasonably believes such force
is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or
herself or another or to terminate or prevent the commission of a
forcible felony; or
3.  When necessarily committed in attempting, by lawful ways and
means, to apprehend any person for any felony committed; or in
lawfully suppressing any riot; or in lawfully keeping and preserving
the peace.
B.  As used in this section, "forcible felony" means any felony
which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence
against any person.