Oklahoma Code § 21-701.11
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Instructions - Jury findings of aggravating
circumstance.
In the sentencing proceeding, the statutory instructions as
determined by the trial judge to be warranted by the evidence shall
be given in the charge and in writing to the jury for its
deliberation.  The jury, if its verdict be a unanimous
recommendation of death, shall designate in writing, signed by the
foreman of the jury, the statutory aggravating circumstance or
circumstances which it unanimously found beyond a reasonable doubt.
In nonjury cases the judge shall make such designation.  Unless at
least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in
this act is so found or if it is found that any such aggravating
circumstance is outweighed by the finding of one or more mitigating
circumstances, the death penalty shall not be imposed.  If the jury
cannot, within a reasonable time, agree as to punishment, the judge
shall dismiss the jury and impose a sentence of imprisonment for
life without parole or imprisonment for life.