Oklahoma Code § 21-701.10b
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Death sentence prohibited for defendants who were
intellectually disabled prior to age 18 - Sentencing proceedings.
A.  For purposes of this section:
* * *
subaverage general intellectual functioning, significant limitations
in adaptive functioning, and that the onset of the intellectual
disability was manifested before the age of eighteen (18) years.  An
intelligence quotient of seventy (70) or below on an individually
administered, scientifically recognized standardized intelligence
quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or
psychologist is evidence of significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning; however, it is not sufficient without
evidence of significant limitations in adaptive functioning and
without evidence of manifestation before the age of eighteen (18)
years.  In determining the intelligence quotient, the standard
measurement of error for the test administrated shall be taken into
account.
However, in no event shall a defendant who has received an
intelligence quotient of seventy-six (76) or above on any
individually administered, scientifically recognized, standardized
intelligence quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist
or psychologist, be considered intellectually disabled and, thus,
shall not be subject to any proceedings under this section.
D.  A defendant charged with capital murder who intends to raise
an intellectual disability as a bar to the death sentence shall
provide to the state notice of such intention at least ninety (90)
days after formal arraignment or within ninety (90) days after the
filing of a bill of particulars, whichever is later.  The notice
shall include a brief but detailed statement specifying the
witnesses, nature and type of evidence sought to be introduced.  The
notice must demonstrate sufficient facts that demonstrate a good-
faith belief as to the intellectual disability of the defendant.
E.  The district court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing to
determine whether the defendant is intellectually disabled.  If the
court determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that the
defendant is intellectually disabled, the defendant, if convicted,
shall be sentenced to life imprisonment or life without parole.  If
the district court determines that the defendant is not
intellectually disabled, the capital trial of the offense may
proceed.  A request for a hearing under this section shall not waive
entitlement by the defendant to submit the issue of an intellectual
disability to a jury during the sentencing phase in a capital trial
if convicted of an offense punishable by death.  The court's
determination on the issue of an intellectual disability shall not
be the subject of an interlocutory appeal.
F.  The court shall submit a special issue to the jury as to
whether the defendant is intellectually disabled.  This special
issue shall be considered and answered by the jury during the
sentencing stage and prior to the determination of sentence.  If the
jury unanimously determines that the defendant is intellectually
* * *