Oklahoma Code § 21-701.10a
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Sentencing proceeding on remand - Murder in the first
degree - Admissibility of evidence.
Notwithstanding subsection A of Section 701.10 of this title,
which requires that the same jury sit in the sentencing phase of a
capital murder trial, the following shall apply:
1.  Upon any appeal by the defendant where the sentence is of
death, the appellate court, if it finds prejudicial error in the
sentencing proceeding only, may set aside the sentence of death and
remand the case to the trial court in the jurisdiction in which the
defendant was originally sentenced.  No error in the sentencing
proceeding shall result in the reversal of the conviction for a
capital felony.  When a capital case is remanded after vacation of a
death sentence, the prosecutor may:
a. move the trial court to impose any sentence authorized
by law at the time of the commission of the crime,
which the trial court shall impose after a non-jury
sentencing proceeding, provided, the original
sentencing proceeding was conducted before the court
or the original sentencing proceeding was conducted
before a jury and both the defendant and the state
waive jury sentencing after remand; or
b. move the trial court to impanel a new sentencing jury
who shall determine the sentence of the defendant,
which may be any sentence authorized by law at the
time of the commission of the crime, provided, the
original sentencing proceeding was conducted before a
jury;
2.  If the prosecutor elects to utilize the procedure provided
in paragraph b of subsection 1 of this section, the trial court
shall impanel a new jury for the purpose of conducting new
sentencing proceedings;
3.  Resentencing proceedings shall be governed by the provisions
of Sections 701.10, 701.11 and 701.12 of this title;
4.  All exhibits and a transcript of all testimony and other
evidence properly admitted in the prior trial and sentencing shall
be admissible in the new sentencing proceeding; additional relevant
evidence may be admitted including testimony of witnesses who
testified at the previous trial;
5.  The provisions of this section are procedural and shall
apply retroactively to any defendant sentenced to death;
6.  This section shall not be construed to amend the provisions
of Section 701.10 of this title, requiring the same jury to sit in
both the guilt and sentencing phases of the original trial.