Oklahoma Code § 21-566.1
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Noncompliance with child support order - Indirect civil
contempt.
A.  When a court of competent jurisdiction has entered an order
compelling a parent to furnish child support, necessary food,
clothing, shelter, medical support, payment of child care expenses,
or other remedial care for the minor child of the parent:
1.  Proof that:
a. the order was made, filed, and served on the parent,
b. the parent had actual knowledge of the existence of
the order,
c. the order was granted by default after prior due
process notice to the parent, or
d. the parent was present in court at the time the order
was pronounced; and
2.  Proof of noncompliance with the order,
shall be prima facie evidence of an indirect civil contempt of
court.
B.  1.  In the case of indirect contempt for the failure to
comply with an order for child support, child support arrears, or
other support, punishment shall be, at the discretion of the court:
a. incarceration in the county jail not exceeding six (6)
months, or
b. incarceration in the county jail on weekends or at
other times that allow the obligor to be employed,
seek employment or engage in other activities ordered
by the court.
2.  Punishment may also include imposition of a fine in a sum
not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00).
3.  In the case of indirect contempt for the failure to comply
with an order for child support, child support arrears, or other
support, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that
the obligor is willfully unemployed, the court may require the
obligor to work two (2) eight-hour days per week in a community
service program as defined in Section 339.7 of Title 19 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, if the county commissioners of that county have
implemented a community service program.
C.  1.  During proceedings for indirect contempt of court, the
court may order the obligor to complete an alternative program and
comply with a payment plan for child support and arrears.  If the
obligor fails to complete the alternative program and comply with
the payment plan, the court shall proceed with the indirect contempt
and shall impose punishment pursuant to subsection B of this
section.
2.  An alternative program may include:
a. a problem-solving court program for obligors when
child support services under the state child support
plan as provided in Section 237 of Title 56 of the
Oklahoma Statutes are being provided for the benefit
of the child.  A problem-solving court program is an
immediate and highly structured judicial intervention
process for the obligor and requires completion of a
participation agreement by the obligor and monitoring
by the court.  A problem-solving court program differs
in practice and design from the traditional
adversarial contempt prosecution and trial systems.
The problem-solving court program uses a team approach
administered by the judge in cooperation with a child
support state's attorney and a child support court
liaison who focuses on removing the obstacles causing
the nonpayment of the obligor.  The obligors in this
program shall be required to sign an agreement to
participate in this program as a condition of the
Department of Human Services agreement to stay
contempt proceedings or in lieu of incarceration after
a finding of guilt.  The court liaisons assess the
needs of the obligor, develop a community referral
network, make referrals, monitor the compliance of the
obligor in the program, and provide status reports to
the court, and
b. participation in programs such as counseling,
treatment, educational training, social skills
training or employment training to which the obligor
reports daily or on a regular basis at specified times
for a specified length of time.
D.  In the case of indirect contempt for the failure to comply
with an order for child support, child support arrears, or other
support, the Supreme Court shall promulgate guidelines for
determination of the sentence and purge fee.  If the court fails to
follow the guidelines, the court shall make a specific finding
stating the reasons why the imposition of the guidelines would
result in inequity.  The factors that shall be used in determining
the sentence and purge fee are:
1.  The proportion of the child support, child support arrearage
payments, or other support that was unpaid in relation to the amount
of support that was ordered paid;
2.  The proportion of the child support, child support arrearage
payments, or other support that could have been paid by the party
found in contempt in relation to the amount of support that was
ordered paid;
3.  The present capacity of the party found in contempt to pay
any arrearages;
4.  Any willful actions taken by the party found in contempt to
reduce the capacity of that party to pay any arrearages;
5.  The past history of compliance or noncompliance with the
support order; and
6.  Willful acts to avoid the jurisdiction of the court.