Oklahoma Code § 21-382
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Officers receiving bribes
Every executive, legislative, county, municipal, judicial, or
other public officer, or any employee of the State of Oklahoma or
any political subdivision thereof, including peace officers and any
other law enforcement officer, or any person assuming to act as such
officer, who corruptly accepts or requests a gift or gratuity, or a
promise to make a gift, or a promise to do an act beneficial to such
officer, or that judgment shall be given in any particular manner,
or upon a particular side of any question, cause or proceeding,
which is or may be by law brought before him in his official
capacity, or as a consideration for any speech, work, or service in
connection therewith, or that in such capacity he shall make any
particular nomination or appointment, shall forfeit his office, be
forever disqualified to hold any public office, trust, or
appointment under the laws of this state, and be guilty of a Class
C2 felony offense punishable by imprisonment as provided for in
subsections B through F of Section 20M of this title, or by a fine
not exceeding Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) and imprisonment in
jail not exceeding one (1) year.
R.L. 1910, § 2184.  Amended by Laws 1967, c. 1, § 2, emerg. eff.
Feb. 1, 1967; Laws 1976, c. 41, § 2, emerg. eff. April 5, 1976; Laws
1997, c. 133, § 181, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c.
5, § 98, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 216, eff. Jan. 1,
2026.