Oklahoma Code § 21-1737
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Larceny of cable, information, or telecommunications
services.
A.  Any person who:
1.  Shall knowingly obtain or attempt to obtain cable,
information, or telecommunications service of any type or kind
including but not limited to cable television, telephony, internet,
and data transmission service from another by means, artifice,
trick, deception, or device without the payment to the operator of
said service of all lawful compensation for each type of service
obtained; or
2.  Shall knowingly assist or instruct any other person in
obtaining or attempting to obtain cable, information, or
telecommunications service of any type or kind including but not
limited to cable television, telephony, internet, and data
transmission service without the payment to the operator of all
lawful compensations; or
3.  Shall knowingly tamper or otherwise interfere with or
connect to by any means, whether mechanical, electrical, acoustical,
or other means, any cables, wires, or other devices used for the
distribution of cable, information, or telecommunications service of
any type or kind including but not limited to cable television,
telephony, internet, and data transmission service without authority
from the operator of said service; or
4.  Shall knowingly manufacture, import into this state,
distribute, sell, offer for sale, rental, or use, possess for sale,
rental, or use, or advertise for sale, rental, or use any device of
any description, or any plan, or kit for a device, designed in whole
or in part to facilitate the doing of any of the acts specified in
paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 of this subsection;
shall be guilty, upon conviction, of the misdemeanor of larceny of
cable television, cable, information, or telecommunications service
or tampering with cable television, cable, information, or
telecommunications service, which offenses are punishable by
imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six (6) months or
by a fine not exceeding One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or both
said fine and imprisonment.
B.  In any prosecution as set forth in subsection A of this
section, the existence on the property and in the actual possession
of the accused, of (1) any connection, wire, conductor, or any
device whatsoever, which is connected in such a manner as would
appear to permit the use of cable, information, or
telecommunications service of any type or kind including but not
limited to cable television, telephony, internet, and data
transmission service without the same being reported for payment to
and specifically authorized by the operator of the cable,
information, or telecommunications service of any type or kind
including but not limited to cable television, telephony, internet,
and data transmission service or (2) the existence on the property
and in the actual possession of the accused, in quantities or
volumes suggesting possession for resale, of any device designed in
whole or in part to facilitate the performance of any of the illegal
acts mentioned in subsection A of this section shall be prima facie
evidence of intent to violate and of the violation of the provisions
of subsection A of this section by the accused.
C.  Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall
be liable to the franchised or otherwise duly licensed cable
television system, information service provider, or other
telecommunications service or equipment provider for the greater of
the following amounts:
1.  Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00); or
2.  Three times the amount of actual damages, if any, sustained
by the plaintiff, plus reasonable attorneys fees.
D.  Any franchised or otherwise duly licensed cable television
system, information service provider, or other telecommunications
service or equipment provider may bring an action to enjoin and
restrain any violation of the provisions of this section or an
action of conversion, or both, and may in the same action seek
damages as provided for in subsection C of this section.
E.  It is not a necessary prerequisite to an action pursuant to
this section that the plaintiff has suffered, or be threatened with,
actual damages.
F.  The provisions of this section shall not be construed or
otherwise interpreted to prohibit an individual from owning or
operating a device commonly known as a "satellite receiving dish"
for the purpose of receiving and utilizing satellite-relayed
television signals for his own use.