Oklahoma Code § 21-1738
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Seizure and forfeiture proceedings - Vehicles, airplanes,
vessels, etc. used in attempt or commission of certain crimes.
A.  1.  Any commissioned peace officer of this state is
* * *
other than the owner in violation of the criminal laws of the United
States or of any state.
B.  In addition to the property described in subsection A of
this section, the following property is also subject to forfeiture
pursuant to this section:
1.  Property used in the commission of theft of livestock or in
any manner to facilitate the theft of livestock;
2.  The proceeds gained from the commission of theft of
livestock;
3.  Personal property acquired with proceeds gained from the
commission of theft of livestock;
4.  All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels,
and horses or dogs which are used to transport or in any manner to
facilitate the transportation for the purpose of the commission of
theft of livestock;
5.  Any items having a counterfeit mark and all property that is
owned by or registered to the defendant that is employed or used in
connection with any violation of the Trademark Anti-Counterfeiting
Act;
6.  Any weapon possessed, used or available for use in any
manner during the commission of a felony within the State of
Oklahoma, or any firearm that is possessed by a convicted felon;
7.  Any police scanner used in violation of Section 1214 of this
title;
8.  Any computer and its components and peripherals, including
but not limited to the central processing unit, monitor, keyboard,
printers, scanners, software, and hardware, when it is used in the
commission of any crime in this state;
9.  All property used in the commission of, or in any manner to
facilitate, a violation of Section 1040.12a of this title;
10.  All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels,
monies, coins and currency, or other instrumentality used or
intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit a violation of
paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 1021 of this title, where the
victim of the crime is a minor child, subsection B of Section 1021
of this title, Section 1021.2 of this title, paragraph 1 of
subsection A of Section 1111 of this title, or paragraphs 2 and 3 of
subsection A of Section 1123 of this title;
11.  All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels,
monies, coins and currency, or other instrumentality used in any
manner or part, to commit any violation of the provisions set forth
in Section 748 of this title;
12.  Any and all property used in any manner or part to
facilitate, participate or further the commission of a human
trafficking offense in violation of Section 748 of this title, and
all property, including monies, real estate, or any other tangible
assets or property of or derived from or used by a prostitute, pimp
or panderer in any manner or part to facilitate, participate or
further the commission of any prostitution offense in violation of
Sections 1028, 1029 or 1030 of this title; provided, however, any
monies, real estate or any other tangible asset or property of a
* * *
3.  Upon all other owners, whose addresses are unknown, but who
are believed to have an interest in the property by one publication
in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the
seizure was made.
F.  Within sixty (60) days after the mailing or publication of
the notice, the owner of the property and any other party in
interest or claimant may file a verified answer and claim to the
property described in the notice of seizure and of the intended
forfeiture proceeding.
G.  If at the end of sixty (60) days after the notice has been
mailed or published there is no verified answer on file, the court
shall hear evidence upon the fact of the unlawful use and may order
the property forfeited to the state, if such fact is proven.
H.  If a verified answer is filed, the forfeiture proceeding
shall be set for hearing.
I.  At the hearing the petitioner shall prove by clear and
convincing evidence that property was used in the attempt or
commission of an act specified in subsection A of this section or is
property described in subsection B of this section with knowledge by
the owner of the property.
J.  The claimant of any right, title, or interest in the
property may prove the lien, mortgage, or conditional sales contract
to be bona fide and that the right, title, or interest created by
the document was created without any knowledge or reason to believe
that the property was being, or was to be, used for the purpose
charged.
K.  In the event of such proof, the court may order the property
released to the bona fide or innocent owner, lien holder, mortgagee,
or vendor if the amount due such person is equal to, or in excess
of, the value of the property as of the date of the seizure, it
being the intention of this section to forfeit only the right,
title, or interest of the purchaser, except for items bearing a
counterfeit mark or used exclusively to manufacture a counterfeit
mark.
L.  If the amount due to such person is less than the value of
the property, or if no bona fide claim is established, the property
may be forfeited to the state and may be sold pursuant to judgment
of the court, as on sale upon execution, and as provided in Section
2-508 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, except as otherwise
provided for by law and for property bearing a counterfeit mark
which shall be destroyed.
M.  Property taken or detained pursuant to this section shall
not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the
petitioner or in the custody of the law enforcement agency as
provided in the Trademark Anti-Counterfeiting Act.  Except for
property required to be destroyed pursuant to the Trademark Anti-
Counterfeiting Act, the petitioner shall release said property to
the owner of the property if it is determined that the owner had no
knowledge of the illegal use of the property or if there is
insufficient evidence to sustain the burden of showing illegal use
* * *