Oklahoma Code § 21-1732
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Larceny of trade secrets – Applicability of section
A.  Any person who, with intent to deprive or withhold from the
owner thereof the control of a trade secret, or with an intent to
appropriate a trade secret to his or her own use or to the use of
another:
1.  Steals or embezzles an article representing a trade secret;
or
2.  Without authority makes or causes to be made a copy of an
article representing a trade secret,
shall be guilty of larceny under Section 1704 of this title and
shall be subject to punishment as provided for in Section 1705 of
this title.  For purposes of determining whether such larceny is
grand larceny or petit larceny under this section, the value of the
trade secret and not the value of the article shall be controlling.
B.  1.  The word "article" means any object, material, device,
customer list, business records, or substance or copy thereof,
including any writing, record, recording, drawing, sample, specimen,
prototype, model, photograph, microorganism, blueprint, information
stored in any computer-related format, or map.
2.  The word "representing" means describing, depleting,
containing, constituting, reflecting or recording.
3.  The term "trade secret" means information, including a
formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique,
customer list, business records or process, that:
a. derives independent economic value, actual or
potential, from not being generally known to, and not
being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other
persons who can obtain economic value from its
disclosure or use, and
b. is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under
the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.
4.  The word "copy" means any facsimile, replica, photograph or
other reproduction of an article, including copying, transferring
and e-mailing of computer data, and any note, drawing or sketch made
of or from an article.
C.  In a prosecution for a violation of this act, it shall be no
defense that the person so charged returned or intended to return
the article so stolen, embezzled or copied.
D.  The provisions of this section shall not apply if the person
acted in accordance with a written agreement with the person’s
employer that specified the manner in which disputes involving
clients are to be resolved upon termination of the employer-employee
relationship.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 110, §§ 1 to 3, emerg. eff. April 1, 1968.
Amended by Laws 1986, c. 85, § 12, eff. Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 2009, c.
287, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 257, eff. Jan. 1,
2026.