Oklahoma Code § 21-1289.8
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Carrying weapon
CARRYING WEAPON
A.  Any fire marshal inspector who is retired, state, county or
municipal peace officer of this state who is retired, or any state,
county or municipal peace officer classified as a reserve who is
retired, or any federal law enforcement officer who is retired may
retain their status as a peace officer, retired, in the State of
Oklahoma, and as such may carry a firearm pursuant to the provisions
of subsection B of this section.  A retired state, county or
municipal peace officer may in times of great emergency or danger
serve to enforce the law, keep the peace or to protect the public in
keeping with their availability and ability at the request of the
Governor, the sheriff or the mayor of their retirement jurisdiction.
If a retired fire marshal is activated for duty, the peace officer
powers of the retired fire marshal are limited to the duties granted
prior to retirement.
B.  The Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training
(CLEET) shall issue an identification card to eligible retired
federal, state, county, and municipal peace officers which
authorizes the retired peace officer to carry a firearm throughout
the State of Oklahoma.  The identification card shall bear the full
name of the retired officer, the signature of the retired officer,
the date of issuance, and such other information as may be deemed
appropriate by CLEET.  The card shall expire every ten (10) years
and may be denied, suspended or revoked as provided by the rules
promulgated by CLEET or upon the discovery of any preclusion
prescribed in Section 1290.10 or 1290.11 of this title.  In order to
renew the permit, the Council on Law Enforcement Education and
Training shall request, pursuant to Section 150.9 of Title 74 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation to
conduct a state and national criminal history records search on each
retired peace officer authorized to carry a firearm pursuant to the
provisions of this section; and unless a preclusion prescribed in
Section 1290.10 or 1290.11 of this title is found to exist, no
action shall be necessary.  A retired peace officer requesting a
renewal of his or her permit shall submit to the Council a
nonrefundable fee for a national criminal history record with
fingerprint analysis, as provided in Section 150.9 of Title 74 of
the Oklahoma Statutes.  When a preclusion is discovered, the Council
shall notify the retired peace officer and shall hold a hearing
before taking any action to suspend or revoke the authority to carry
a firearm.
C.  The retired peace officer shall be required to submit the
following information to the Council on Law Enforcement Education
and Training (CLEET) and any other information requested by CLEET:
1.  A statement from the appropriate law enforcement agency
verifying the status of the person as a retired peace officer of
that jurisdiction; and
2.  A notarized statement, signed by the retired peace officer,
stating that the officer:
a. has not been convicted of and is currently not subject
to any pending criminal prosecution for any preclusion
prescribed in Section 1290.10 or 1290.11 of this
title,
b. has not been forced into retirement due to any mental
disorder, and
c. has not suffered any injury or any physical or mental
impairment which would render the person unsafe to
carry a firearm.
D.  A retired peace officer, who has made application for the
CLEET identification card authorized in subsection B of this
section, shall be authorized to carry a firearm as an off-duty peace
officer, pursuant to Section 1289.23 of this title, until the
authority to carry a firearm as a retired officer is finally
approved or denied by CLEET.
E.  The Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training shall
promulgate rules and procedures necessary to implement the
provisions of this section.
F.  Any peace officer, retired, who carries any firearm in
violation of the provisions of this section shall be deemed to be in
violation of Section 1272 of this title and may be prosecuted as
provided by law for a violation of that section.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 159, § 8, emerg. eff. May 24, 1971.  Amended
by Laws 1993, c. 264, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 2, § 8,
emerg. eff. March 2, 1994; Laws 1994, c. 169, § 2; Laws 1995, c.
272, § 46, eff. April 1, 1996; Laws 1996, c. 191, § 6, emerg. eff.
May 16, 1996; Laws 1998, c. 103, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 1998,
c. 286, § 1, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 2003, c. 54, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2003; Laws 2005, c. 169, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2015, c. 144,
§ 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2016, c. 256, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2016;