Oklahoma Code § 21-1289.7a
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Transporting or storing firearms or ammunition -
Prohibition proscribed - Liability - Enforcement.
A.  No person, property owner, tenant, employer, or business
entity shall maintain, establish, or enforce any policy or rule that
has the effect of prohibiting any person, except a convicted felon,
from transporting and storing firearms or ammunition in a locked
motor vehicle, or from transporting and storing firearms or
ammunition locked in or locked to a motor vehicle on any property
set aside for any motor vehicle.
B.  No person, property owner, tenant, employer, or business
entity shall be liable in any civil action for occurrences which
result from the storing of firearms or ammunition in a locked motor
vehicle on any property set aside for any motor vehicle, unless the
person, property owner, tenant, employer, or owner of the business
entity commits a criminal act involving the use of the firearms or
ammunition.  The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to
claims pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation Act.
C.  An individual may bring a civil action to enforce this
section.  If a plaintiff prevails in a civil action related to the
personnel manual against a person, property owner, tenant, employer
or business for a violation of this section, the court shall award
actual damages, enjoin further violations of this section, and award
court costs and attorney fees to the prevailing plaintiff.
D.  As used in this section, “motor vehicle” means any
automobile, truck, minivan, sports utility vehicle, motorcycle,
motor scooter, and any other vehicle required to be registered under
the Oklahoma Vehicle License and Registration Act.
Added by Laws 2004, c. 39, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2004.  Amended by Laws
2005, c. 448, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2012, c. 259, § 13, eff.
Nov. 1, 2012.