Oklahoma Code § 21-1289.24
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Firearm regulation - State preemption
FIREARM REGULATION – STATE PREEMPTION
A.  1.  The State Legislature hereby occupies and preempts the
entire field of legislation in this state touching in any way
firearms, air powered pistols, air powered rifles, knives,
components, ammunition and supplies to the complete exclusion of any
order, ordinance or regulation by any municipality or other
political subdivision of this state.  Any existing or future orders,
ordinances or regulations in this field, except as provided for in
paragraph 2 of this subsection and subsection C of this section, are
null and void.
2.  A municipality may adopt any ordinance:
a. relating to the discharge of firearms within the
jurisdiction of the municipality,
b. allowing the municipality to issue a traffic citation
for transporting a firearm improperly as provided for
in Section 1289.13A of this title, provided, however,
that penalties contained for violation of any
ordinance enacted pursuant to the provisions of this
subparagraph shall not exceed the penalties
established in the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act, and
c. allowing the municipality to issue a citation to an
individual or the parent or guardian of a minor who
discharges an air powered pistol or air powered rifle
in an intentional or negligent manner which causes the
projectile to leave the intended premises.
3.  As provided in the preemption provisions of this section,
the otherwise lawful carrying or possession of a firearm under the
provisions of Chapter 53 of this title shall not be punishable by
any municipality or other political subdivision of this state as
disorderly conduct, disturbing the peace or similar offense against
public order.
4.  A public or private school may create a policy regulating
the possession of knives on school property or in any school bus or
vehicle used by the school for purposes of transportation.
B.  No municipality or other political subdivision of this state
shall adopt any order, ordinance or regulation concerning in any way
the sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use,
keeping, possession, carrying, bearing, transportation, licensing,
permit, registration, taxation other than sales and compensating use
taxes or other controls on firearms, knives, components, ammunition
and supplies.
C.  Except as hereinafter provided, this section shall not
prohibit any order, ordinance or regulation by any municipality
concerning the confiscation of property used in violation of the
ordinances of the municipality as provided for in Section 28-121 of
Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  Provided, however, no municipal
ordinance relating to transporting a firearm or knife improperly may
include a provision for confiscation of property.
D.  When a person's rights pursuant to the protection of the
preemption provisions of this section have been violated, the person
shall have the right to bring a civil action against the persons,
municipality, and political subdivision jointly and severally for
injunctive relief or monetary damages or both.
E.  As used in this section, air powered pistol or air powered
rifle is any pistol or rifle that uses compressed air or other
compressed gas to project plastic BB-like or pellet-like projectiles
at a speed not exceeding 400 feet per second.
Added by Laws 1985, c. 28, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1985.  Amended by Laws
1985, c. 223, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1995, c. 272, § 56, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Laws 1996, c. 191, § 9, emerg. eff. May 16, 1996;
Laws 2003, c. 465, § 5, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws 2004, c. 220, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2012, c. 259, § 22, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws
2015, c. 241, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2019, c. 1, § 8, eff.
Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2021, c. 310, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.