Oklahoma Code § 21-1289.23
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Concealed firearm for off-duty police officer
CONCEALED FIREARM FOR OFF-DUTY POLICE OFFICER
A.  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a
full-time duly appointed peace officer who is certified by the
Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training (CLEET), pursuant
to the provisions of Section 3311 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, is hereby authorized to carry a weapon approved by the
employing agency anywhere in the state of Oklahoma, both while on
active duty and during periods when the officer is not on active
duty as provided by the provisions of subsection B of this section.
B.  When a full-time duly appointed officer carries an approved
weapon, the officer shall be wearing the law enforcement uniform
prescribed by the employing agency or plainclothes.  When not
wearing the prescribed law enforcement uniform, the officer shall be
required:
1.  To have the official peace officers badge, Commission Card
and CLEET Certification Card on his or her person at all times when
carrying a weapon approved by the employing agency; and
2.  To keep the approved weapon on his or her person at all
times, except when the weapon is used within the guidelines
established by the employing agency.
C.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or amend
the provisions of Section 1272.1 of this title or expand the duties,
authority or jurisdiction of any peace officer.
D.  A reserve peace officer who has satisfactorily completed a
basic police course of not less than one hundred twenty (120) hours
of accredited instruction for reserve police officers and reserve
deputies from the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training
or a course of study approved by CLEET may carry an approved weapon
when such officer is off duty as provided by subsection E of this
section, provided:
1.  The officer has been granted written authorization signed by
the director of the employing agency; and
2.  The employing agency shall maintain a current list of any
officers authorized to carry an approved weapon while the officers
are off duty, and shall provide a copy of such list to the Council
on Law Enforcement Education and Training.  Any change to the list
shall be made in writing and mailed to the Council on Law
Enforcement Education and Training within five (5) days.
E.  When an off-duty reserve peace officer carries an approved
weapon, the officer shall be wearing the law enforcement uniform
prescribed by the employing agency or when not wearing the
prescribed law enforcement uniform, the officer shall be required:
1.  To have his or her official peace officer's badge,
Commission Card, CLEET Certification Card; and
2.  To keep the approved weapon on his or her person at all
times, except when the weapon is used within the guidelines
established by the employing agency.
F.  Nothing in subsection D of this section shall be construed
to alter or amend the provisions of Section 1750.2 of Title 59 of
the Oklahoma Statutes or expand the duties, jurisdiction or
authority of any reserve peace officer.
G.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or
restrict any peace officer or reserve peace officer from carrying a
handgun, concealed or unconcealed, as allowed by the Oklahoma Self-
Defense Act after issuance of a valid license.  An off-duty, full-
time peace officer or reserve peace officer shall be deemed to have
elected to carry a handgun under the authority of the Oklahoma Self-
Defense Act when the officer:
1.  Has been issued a valid handgun license and is carrying a
handgun not authorized by the employing agency; or
2.  Is carrying a handgun in a manner or in a place not
specifically authorized for off-duty carry by the employing agency.
H.  Any off-duty peace officer who carries any weapon in
violation of the provisions of this section shall be deemed to be in
violation of Section 1272 of this title and may be prosecuted as
provided by law for a violation of that section.
I.  On or after November 1, 2004, a reserve or full-time
commissioned peace officer may apply to carry a weapon pursuant to
the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act as follows:
1.  The officer shall apply in writing to the Council on Law
Enforcement Education and Training (CLEET) stating that the officer
* * *