Oklahoma Code § 12-3236
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Requests for admission
A.  REQUEST FOR ADMISSION.  A party may serve upon any other
party a written request for the admission, for purposes of the
pending action only, of the truth of any matters within the scope of
Section 3226 of this title set forth in the request that relate to
statements or opinions of fact or of the application of law to fact,
including the genuineness of any documents described in the request.
Copies of documents shall be served with the request for admission
unless they have been or are otherwise furnished or made available
for inspection and copying.  The number of requests for admissions
for each party is limited to thirty.  No further requests for
admission will be served unless authorized by the court.  If counsel
for a party believes that more than thirty requests for admissions
are necessary, counsel shall consult with opposing counsel promptly
and attempt to reach a written stipulation as to a reasonable number
of additional requests for admissions.  Counsel are expected to
comply with this requirement in good faith.  In the event a written
stipulation cannot be agreed upon, the party seeking to submit such
additional requests for admissions shall file a motion with the
court (1) showing that counsel have conferred in good faith but
sincere attempts to resolve the issue have been unavailing, (2)
showing reasons establishing good cause for their use, and (3)
setting forth the proposed additional requests.
The request may, without leave of court, be served upon any
party after the filing of a petition.  Each matter of which an
admission is requested shall be separately set forth.  The matter is
admitted unless, within thirty (30) days after service of the
request, or within such shorter or longer time as the court may
allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the
party requesting the admission a written answer or objection
addressed to the matter, signed by the party or by the party's
attorney.  The thirty-day response period shall not commence until
an answer to the petition is filed.  However, upon leave of court or
otherwise agreed to in writing by the parties subject to Section
3229 of this title, the response to the request may be required
prior to the filing of an answer to the petition.
If objection is made, the reasons therefor shall be stated.  The
answer shall specifically deny the matter or set forth in detail the
reasons why the answering party cannot truthfully admit or deny the
matter.  A denial shall fairly meet the substance of the requested
admission, and when good faith requires that a party qualify his or
her answer or deny only a part of the matter of which an admission
is requested, he or she shall specify so much of it as is true and
qualify or deny the remainder.  An answering party may not give lack
of information or knowledge as a reason for failure to admit or deny
unless the party states that he or she has made reasonable inquiry
and that the information known or readily obtainable by the party is
insufficient to enable him or her to admit or deny.  A party who
considers that a matter of which an admission has been requested
presents a genuine issue for trial may not, on that ground alone,
object to the request; he or she may, subject to the provisions of
subsection D of Section 3237 of this title, deny the matter or set
forth reasons why he or she cannot admit or deny it.
The party who has requested the admission may move to determine
the sufficiency of the answers or objections.  Unless the court
determines that an objection is justified, it shall order that an
answer be served.  If the court determines that an answer does not
comply with the requirements of this section, it may order either
that the matter is admitted or that an amended answer be served.
The court may, in lieu of these orders, determine that final
disposition of the request be made at a pretrial conference or at a
designated time prior to trial.  The provisions of paragraph 4 of
subsection A of Section 3237 of this title apply to the award of
expenses incurred in relation to the motion.
B.  EFFECT OF ADMISSION.  Any matter admitted under this section
is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits
withdrawal or amendment of the admission.  The court may permit
withdrawal or amendment of an admission when the presentation of the
merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who
obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or
amendment will prejudice him or her in maintaining his or her action
or defense on the merits.
C.  SCOPE OF ADMISSIONS.  Any admission made by a party under
this section is for the purpose of the pending action only and is
not an admission for any other purpose nor may it be used against
him or her in any other proceeding.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 198, § 13.  Amended by Laws 1983, c. 142, §
2, eff. Nov. 1, 1983; Laws 1989, c. 129, § 12, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.
Renumbered from § 3213 of this title by Laws 1989, c. 129, § 14,
eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 2017, c. 389, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws
2018, c. 313, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2019.