Oklahoma Code § 12-3235
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Physical and mental examination of persons
A.  SCOPE WHEN ELEMENT OF CLAIM OR DEFENSE.  When the physical,
including the blood group, or mental condition of a party or of a
person in custody or under the legal control of a party, is in
controversy in any proceeding in which the person relies upon that
condition as an element of his claim or defense, an adverse party
may take a physical or mental examination of such person.
B.  PROCEDURE WHEN ELEMENT OF CLAIM OR DEFENSE.  The party
desiring to take the physical or mental examination of another party
or of a person in custody or control of another party within the
scope of subsection A of this section shall serve his request upon
the person to be examined and all other parties.  The request shall
specify the time, place, manner, conditions and scope of the
examination and the person or persons by whom it is to be made.
No request shall be served until thirty (30) days after service
of summons and petition upon the defendant.  The request shall set a
time for the examination not less than five (5) days after service
of the notice.
If the party or person in custody or control of the party who is
to be examined objects to the physical or mental examination then he
shall file a motion objecting to the examination and setting out the
reasons why his mental or physical condition is not in controversy
or such person may apply for a protective order under the provisions
of subsection C of Section 3226 of this title.  The burden of proof
is upon the person objecting to the examination or requesting a
protective order.  The court may set the conditions for examination
or refuse to permit such examination if the mental or physical
condition is not in controversy.  If the party or the person in
custody or control of the party refuses to obey the court order to
submit to a physical or mental examination the court may impose
those sanctions provided for in paragraph 4 of subsection A and
paragraph 2 of subsection B of Section 3237 of this title.
If the motion is granted to prohibit the examination, the court
may impose those sanctions provided for in paragraph 4 of subsection
A of Section 3237 of this title upon the party requesting the
examination.
C.  ORDER FOR EXAMINATION.  When the physical, including the
blood group, or mental condition of a party, or a person in the
custody or under the legal control of a party, is in controversy but
does not meet the conditions set forth in subsection A of this
section, the court in which the action is pending may order the
party to submit to a physical or mental examination by a suitably
licensed or certified examiner or to produce for such examination
the agent, employee or person in his custody or legal control.  The
order may be made only on motion for good cause shown and upon
notice to the person to be examined and to all parties.  The order
shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions and scope of the
examination and the person or persons by whom it is to be made.
D.  REPRESENTATIVE MAY BE PRESENT.  A representative of the
person to be examined may be present at the examination.
E.  REPORT OF EXAMINER.
1.  If requested by the party or the person examined under this
section, the party causing the examination to be made shall deliver
to him a copy of a detailed written report of the examiner setting
out his findings, including results of all tests made, diagnoses and
conclusions, together with the like reports of all earlier
examinations of the same condition.  After delivery, the party
causing the examination shall be entitled upon request to receive
from the party or person against whom the order is made a like
report of any examination, previously or thereafter made, of the
same condition, unless, in the case of a report of examination of a
person not a party, the party shows that he is unable to obtain it.
The court on motion may enter an order against a party requiring
delivery of a report on such terms as are just.  If an examiner
fails or refuses to make a report the court may exclude his
testimony if offered at the trial.
2.  If the physician or psychotherapist-patient privilege has
not already been waived as provided in the Oklahoma Evidence Code
requesting and obtaining a report of the examination made or by
taking the deposition of the examiner, the party examined waives any
privilege he may have in that action or any other involving the same
controversy, regarding the testimony of every other person who has
examined or may thereafter examine him in respect of the same
physical or mental condition.
3.  This subsection applies to examinations made by agreement of
the parties, unless the agreement expressly provides otherwise.
This subsection does not preclude discovery of a report of an
examiner or the taking of a deposition of the examiner in accordance
with the provisions of any other section of the Oklahoma Discovery
Code.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 198, § 12.  Amended by Laws 1989, c. 129, §
11, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.  Renumbered from § 3212 of this title by Laws
1989, c. 129, § 14, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.  Amended by Laws 1993, c.
351, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.