Oklahoma Code § 12-3237
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Failure to make or cooperate in discovery - Sanctions -
Exception.
A.  MOTION FOR ORDER COMPELLING DISCOVERY.  A party, upon
reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby,
* * *
county where the deposition is being taken.  An application for an
order to a deponent who is not a party shall be made to the district
court in the county where the deposition is being taken or to the
court in which the action is pending.
2.  MOTION.  If a deponent fails to answer a question propounded
or submitted under Section 3230 or 3231 of this title, or a
corporation or other entity fails to make a designation under
paragraph 6 of subsection C of Section 3230 or subsection A of
Section 3231 of this title, or a party fails to answer an
interrogatory submitted under Section 3233 of this title, or if a
party, in response to a request for inspection and copying submitted
under Section 3234 of this title, fails to produce documents or
respond that the inspection or copying will be permitted as
requested or fails to permit the inspection or copying as requested,
or if a party or witness objects to the inspection or copying of any
materials designated in a subpoena issued pursuant to subsection A
of Section 2004.1 of this title, the discovering party may move for
an order compelling an answer, or a designation, or an order
compelling inspection and copying in accordance with the request or
subpoena.  The motion must include a statement that the movant has
in good faith conferred or attempted to confer either in person or
by telephone with the person or party failing to make the discovery
in an effort to secure the information or material without court
action.  When taking a deposition on oral examination, the proponent
of the question may complete or adjourn the examination before
applying for an order.
When a claim of privilege or other protection from discovery is
made in response to any request or subpoena for documents, and the
court, in its discretion, determines that a privilege log is
necessary in order to determine the validity of the claim, the court
* * *
the privilege or other protection from discovery is claimed.  If the
court denies the motion in whole or in part, it may make such
protective order as it would have been empowered to make on a motion
made pursuant to subsection C of Section 3226 of this title.
3.  EVASIVE OR INCOMPLETE ANSWER.  For purposes of this
subsection, an evasive or incomplete answer is to be treated as a
failure to answer.
4.  AWARD OF EXPENSES OF MOTION.  If the motion is granted, the
court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the party or
deponent whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or
attorney advising such conduct or both of them to pay to the moving
party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order,
including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the opposition
to the motion was substantially justified or that other
circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
If the motion is denied, the court shall, after opportunity for
hearing, require the moving party or the attorney advising the
motion or both of them to pay to the party or deponent who opposed
the motion the reasonable expenses incurred in opposing the motion,
including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the making of
the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances
make an award of expenses unjust.
If the motion is granted in part and denied in part, the court
may apportion the reasonable expenses incurred in relation to the
motion among the parties and persons in a just manner.
B.  FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER.
1.  SANCTIONS BY COURT IN COUNTY WHERE DEPOSITION IS TAKEN.  If
a deponent fails to be sworn or to answer a question after being
directed to do so by the court in the county in which the deposition
is being taken, the failure may be considered a contempt of that
court.
2.  SANCTION BY COURT IN WHICH ACTION IS PENDING.  If a party or
an officer, director or managing agent of a party or a person
designated under paragraph 6 of subsection C of Section 3230 or
subsection A of Section 3231 of this title to testify on behalf of a
party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery,
including an order made under subsection A of this section or
Section 3235 of this title, or if a party fails to obey an order
* * *