Oklahoma Code § 12-3237
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Failure to make or cooperate in discovery - Sanctions -
Exception.
A.  MOTION FOR ORDER COMPELLING DISCOVERY.  A party, upon
reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby,
* * *
may apportion the reasonable expenses incurred in relation to the
motion among the parties and persons in a just manner.
B.  FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER.
1.  SANCTIONS BY COURT IN COUNTY WHERE DEPOSITION IS TAKEN.  If
a deponent fails to be sworn or to answer a question after being
directed to do so by the court in the county in which the deposition
is being taken, the failure may be considered a contempt of that
court.
2.  SANCTION BY COURT IN WHICH ACTION IS PENDING.  If a party or
an officer, director or managing agent of a party or a person
designated under paragraph 6 of subsection C of Section 3230 or
subsection A of Section 3231 of this title to testify on behalf of a
party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery,
including an order made under subsection A of this section or
Section 3235 of this title, or if a party fails to obey an order
entered under subsection F of Section 3226 of this title, the court
in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the
failure as are just.  Such orders may include the following:
a. an order that the matters regarding which the order
was made or any other designated facts shall be taken
to be established for the purposes of the action in
accordance with the claim of the party obtaining the
order,
b. an order refusing to allow the disobedient party to
support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or
prohibiting him from introducing designated matters in
evidence,
c. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or
staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed,
or dismissing the action or proceedings or any part
thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against
the disobedient party,
d. in lieu of or in addition to the orders provided for
in subparagraphs a through c of this paragraph, an
order treating as a contempt of court the failure to
obey any orders except an order to submit to a
physical or mental examination,
e. where a party has failed to comply with an order under
subsection A of Section 3235 of this title requiring
him to produce another for examination, such orders as
are listed in subparagraphs a, b and c of this
paragraph, unless the party failing to comply shows
that he is unable to produce such person for
examination,
f. if a person, not a party, fails to obey an order
entered under subsection C of Section 3234 of this
title, the court may treat the failure to obey the
order as contempt of court.
In lieu of or in addition to the orders provided for in this
paragraph, the court shall require the party failing to obey the
order or the attorney advising the party or both to pay the
reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure,
unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified
or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
C.  EXPENSES ON EXAMINATION OF PROPERTY.  The reasonable expense
* * *
unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified
or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
The failure to act as described in this subsection may not be
excused on the ground that the discovery sought is objectionable
unless the party failing to act has applied for a protective order
as provided by subsection C of Section 3226 of this title.
F.  FAILURE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE FRAMING OF A DISCOVERY PLAN.
If a party or a party's attorney fails to participate in good faith
in the framing of a discovery plan by agreement as is required by
subsection F of Section 3226 of this title, the court may, after
opportunity for hearing, require such party or his or her attorney
to pay to any other party the reasonable expenses, including
attorney fees, caused by the failure.
G.  ELECTRONICALLY STORED INFORMATION.  Absent exceptional
circumstances, a court may not impose sanctions on a party for
failure to provide electronically stored information lost as a
result of the routine, good-faith operation of an electronic
information system.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 198, § 14.  Amended by Laws 1989, c. 129, §
13, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.  Renumbered from § 3214 of Title 12 by Laws
1989, c. 129, § 14, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.  Amended by Laws 1996, c. 61,
§ 8, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 2002, c. 468, § 75, eff. Nov. 1, 2002;