Oklahoma Code § 12-3237
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Failure to make or cooperate in discovery - Sanctions -
Exception.
A.  MOTION FOR ORDER COMPELLING DISCOVERY.  A party, upon
reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby,
* * *
court denies the motion in whole or in part, it may make such
protective order as it would have been empowered to make on a motion
made pursuant to subsection C of Section 3226 of this title.
3.  EVASIVE OR INCOMPLETE ANSWER.  For purposes of this
subsection, an evasive or incomplete answer is to be treated as a
failure to answer.
4.  AWARD OF EXPENSES OF MOTION.  If the motion is granted, the
court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the party or
deponent whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or
attorney advising such conduct or both of them to pay to the moving
party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order,
including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the opposition
to the motion was substantially justified or that other
circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
If the motion is denied, the court shall, after opportunity for
hearing, require the moving party or the attorney advising the
motion or both of them to pay to the party or deponent who opposed
the motion the reasonable expenses incurred in opposing the motion,
including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the making of
the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances
make an award of expenses unjust.
If the motion is granted in part and denied in part, the court
may apportion the reasonable expenses incurred in relation to the
motion among the parties and persons in a just manner.
B.  FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER.
1.  SANCTIONS BY COURT IN COUNTY WHERE DEPOSITION IS TAKEN.  If
a deponent fails to be sworn or to answer a question after being
directed to do so by the court in the county in which the deposition
is being taken, the failure may be considered a contempt of that
court.
2.  SANCTION BY COURT IN WHICH ACTION IS PENDING.  If a party or
an officer, director or managing agent of a party or a person
designated under paragraph 6 of subsection C of Section 3230 or
subsection A of Section 3231 of this title to testify on behalf of a
party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery,
including an order made under subsection A of this section or
Section 3235 of this title, or if a party fails to obey an order
entered under subsection F of Section 3226 of this title, the court
in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the
failure as are just.  Such orders may include the following:
a. an order that the matters regarding which the order
was made or any other designated facts shall be taken
to be established for the purposes of the action in
accordance with the claim of the party obtaining the
order,
b. an order refusing to allow the disobedient party to
support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or
prohibiting him from introducing designated matters in
evidence,
c. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or
staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed,
or dismissing the action or proceedings or any part
thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against
the disobedient party,
d. in lieu of or in addition to the orders provided for
* * *