Oklahoma Code § 12-3237
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Failure to make or cooperate in discovery - Sanctions -
Exception.
A.  MOTION FOR ORDER COMPELLING DISCOVERY.  A party, upon
reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby,
* * *
1.  SANCTIONS BY COURT IN COUNTY WHERE DEPOSITION IS TAKEN.  If
a deponent fails to be sworn or to answer a question after being
directed to do so by the court in the county in which the deposition
is being taken, the failure may be considered a contempt of that
court.
2.  SANCTION BY COURT IN WHICH ACTION IS PENDING.  If a party or
an officer, director or managing agent of a party or a person
designated under paragraph 6 of subsection C of Section 3230 or
subsection A of Section 3231 of this title to testify on behalf of a
party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery,
including an order made under subsection A of this section or
Section 3235 of this title, or if a party fails to obey an order
entered under subsection F of Section 3226 of this title, the court
in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the
failure as are just.  Such orders may include the following:
a. an order that the matters regarding which the order
was made or any other designated facts shall be taken
to be established for the purposes of the action in
accordance with the claim of the party obtaining the
order,
b. an order refusing to allow the disobedient party to
support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or
prohibiting him from introducing designated matters in
evidence,
c. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or
staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed,
or dismissing the action or proceedings or any part
thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against
the disobedient party,
d. in lieu of or in addition to the orders provided for
in subparagraphs a through c of this paragraph, an
order treating as a contempt of court the failure to
obey any orders except an order to submit to a
physical or mental examination,
e. where a party has failed to comply with an order under
subsection A of Section 3235 of this title requiring
him to produce another for examination, such orders as
are listed in subparagraphs a, b and c of this
paragraph, unless the party failing to comply shows
that he is unable to produce such person for
examination,
f. if a person, not a party, fails to obey an order
entered under subsection C of Section 3234 of this
title, the court may treat the failure to obey the
order as contempt of court.
In lieu of or in addition to the orders provided for in this
paragraph, the court shall require the party failing to obey the
order or the attorney advising the party or both to pay the
reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure,
unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified
or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
C.  EXPENSES ON EXAMINATION OF PROPERTY.  The reasonable expense
of making the property available under Section 3234 of this title
shall be paid by the requesting party, and at the time of the taxing
of costs in the case, the court may tax such expenses as costs, or
it may apportion such expenses between the parties, or it may
provide that they are an expense of the requesting party.
D.  EXPENSES ON FAILURE TO ADMIT.  If a party fails to admit the
genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter as requested
under Section 3236 of this title, and if the party requesting the
admission thereafter proves the genuineness of the document or the
truth of the matter, the party may apply to the court for an order
requiring the other party to pay him or her the reasonable expenses
incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney fees.
The court shall make the order unless it finds that:
1.  The request was held objectionable pursuant to subsection C
of Section 3236 of this title; or
2.  The admission sought was of no substantial importance; or
3.  The party failing to admit had reasonable ground to believe
that he or she might prevail on the matter; or
4.  There was other good reason for the failure to admit.
E.  FAILURE OF PARTY TO ATTEND AT OWN DEPOSITION OR SERVE ANSWER
TO INTERROGATORIES OR RESPOND TO REQUEST FOR INSPECTION.  If a party
or an officer, director or managing agent of a party or a person
designated under paragraph 6 of subsection C of Section 3230 or
subsection A of Section 3231 of this title to testify on behalf of a
party fails:
1.  To appear before the officer who is to take the deposition,
after being served with a proper notice; or
2.  To serve answers or objections to interrogatories submitted
under Section 3233 of this title, after proper service of the
interrogatories; or
3.  To serve a written response to a request for inspection
submitted under Section 3234 of this title, after proper service of
the request,
the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such
orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others it may
take any action authorized under subparagraphs a, b and c of
paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section.  In lieu of or in
addition to any order, the court shall require the party failing to
act or the attorney advising him or her or both to pay the
reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure,
* * *