Oklahoma Code § 12-2012
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Defenses and objections - When and how presented - By
pleading or motion.
DEFENSES AND OBJECTIONS; WHEN AND HOW PRESENTED;
BY PLEADING OR MOTION
A.  WHEN PRESENTED.  1.  Unless a different time is prescribed
by law, a defendant shall serve an answer:
a. within twenty (20) days after the service of the
summons and petition upon the defendant,
b. within twenty (20) days after the service of the
summons and petition upon the defendant, or within the
last day for answering if applicable; provided, a
defendant may file a reservation of time which shall
extend the time to respond twenty (20) days from the
last date for answering.  The filing of such a
reservation of time waives defenses of paragraphs 2,
3, 4, 5, 6, and 9 of subsection B of this section.
2.  A party served with a pleading stating a cross-claim against
that party shall serve an answer thereto within twenty (20) days
after the service upon the party.
3.  The plaintiff shall serve a reply to a counterclaim in the
answer within twenty (20) days after service of the answer or, if a
reply is ordered by the court, within twenty (20) days after service
of the order, unless the order otherwise directs.
4.  The party requesting a summons to be issued or filing a
counter-claim or cross-claim may elect to have the answer served
within thirty-five (35) days in lieu of the twenty (20) days set
forth in this section.
5.  The service of a motion permitted under this section or a
motion for summary judgment alters these periods of time as follows:
if the court denies the motion or postpones its disposition until
the trial on the merits, the responsive pleading shall be served
within twenty (20) days after notice of the court's action, unless a
different time is fixed by order of the court.
B.  HOW PRESENTED.  Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim
for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-
claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive
pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following
defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
* * *
the rules for summary judgment.  A motion to dismiss for failure to
state a claim upon which relief can be granted shall separately
state each omission or defect in the petition, and a motion that
does not specify such defects or omissions shall be denied without a
hearing and the defendant shall answer within twenty (20) days after
notice of the court's action.
C.  PRELIMINARY HEARINGS.  The defenses specifically enumerated
in paragraphs 1 through 10 of subsection B of this section, whether
made in a pleading or by motion, and the motion to strike mentioned
in subsection D of this section shall be heard and determined before
trial on application of any party, unless the court orders that the
hearing and determination thereof be deferred until the trial.  If
the court determines that venue is proper, the action shall not be
dismissed for improper venue as a result of the jury's verdict or
the subsequent ruling of the court on a demurrer to the evidence or
a motion for a directed verdict.
D.  MOTION TO STRIKE.  Upon motion made by a party before
responding to a pleading or, if no responsive pleading is permitted
by this act, upon motion made by a party within twenty (20) days
after the service of the pleading upon the party or upon the court's
own initiative at any time, the court may order stricken from any
pleading any insufficient defense.  If, on a motion to strike an
insufficient defense, matters outside the pleadings are presented to
and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one
for partial summary judgment and all parties shall be given
reasonable opportunity to present all materials made pertinent to
the motion by the rules for summary judgment.
E.  CONSOLIDATION OF DEFENSES IN MOTION.  A party who makes a
motion under this section may join with it any other motions herein
provided for and then available to the party.  If a party makes a
* * *
not entitled to any relief as a matter of law, either by motion for
summary judgment, or by demurrer or motion at or after trial.
G.  FINAL DISMISSAL ON FAILURE TO AMEND.  On granting a motion
to dismiss a claim for relief, the court shall grant leave to amend
if the defect can be remedied and shall specify the time within
which an amended pleading shall be filed.  If the amended pleading
is not filed within the time allowed, final judgment of dismissal
with prejudice shall be entered on motion except in cases of
excusable neglect.  In such cases amendment shall be made by the
party in default within a time specified by the court for filing an
amended pleading.  Within the time allowed by the court for filing
an amended pleading, a plaintiff may voluntarily dismiss the action
without prejudice.