Oklahoma Code § 12-2012
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Defenses and objections - When and how presented - By
pleading or motion.
DEFENSES AND OBJECTIONS; WHEN AND HOW PRESENTED;
BY PLEADING OR MOTION
A.  WHEN PRESENTED.  1.  Unless a different time is prescribed
* * *
claim for relief to which the adverse party is not required to serve
a responsive pleading, the adverse party may assert at the trial any
defense in law or fact to that claim for relief.  If, on a motion
asserting the defense numbered 6 of this subsection to dismiss for
failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not
excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for
summary judgment and all parties shall be given reasonable
opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by
the rules for summary judgment.  A motion to dismiss for failure to
state a claim upon which relief can be granted shall separately
state each omission or defect in the petition, and a motion that
does not specify such defects or omissions shall be denied without a
hearing and the defendant shall answer within twenty (20) days after
notice of the court's action.
C.  PRELIMINARY HEARINGS.  The defenses specifically enumerated
in paragraphs 1 through 10 of subsection B of this section, whether
made in a pleading or by motion, and the motion to strike mentioned
in subsection D of this section shall be heard and determined before
trial on application of any party, unless the court orders that the
hearing and determination thereof be deferred until the trial.  If
the court determines that venue is proper, the action shall not be
dismissed for improper venue as a result of the jury's verdict or
the subsequent ruling of the court on a demurrer to the evidence or
a motion for a directed verdict.
D.  MOTION TO STRIKE.  Upon motion made by a party before
responding to a pleading or, if no responsive pleading is permitted
by this act, upon motion made by a party within twenty (20) days
after the service of the pleading upon the party or upon the court's
own initiative at any time, the court may order stricken from any
* * *
provided for and then available to the party.  If a party makes a
motion under this section but omits therefrom any defense or
objection then available to the party which this section permits to
be raised by motion, the party shall not thereafter make a motion
based on the defense or objection so omitted, except a motion as
provided in paragraph 2 of subsection F of this section on the
grounds there stated.  The court in its discretion may permit a
party to amend a motion by stating additional defenses or objections
if an amendment is sought at least five (5) days before the hearing
on the motion.
F.  WAIVER OR PRESERVATION OF CERTAIN DEFENSES.
1.  A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person, improper
venue, insufficiency of process, insufficiency of service of
process, failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted,
or lack of capacity of a party to be sued is waived:
a. if omitted from a motion that raises any of the
defenses or objections which this section permits to
be raised by motion, or
b. if it is not made by motion and it is not included in
a responsive pleading or an amendment thereof
permitted by subsection A of Section 2015 of this
title to be made as a matter of course.  A motion to
strike an insufficient defense is waived if not raised
as in subsection D of this section.
2.  A defense of failure to join a party indispensable under
Section 2019 of this title may be made in any pleading permitted or
ordered under subsection A of Section 2007 of this title or at the
trial on the merits.  A defense of another action pending between
the same parties for the same claim or a defense of lack of capacity
of a party to sue may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered
pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of Section 2007 of this
title or at the pretrial conference.
3.  Whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or
otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter,
the court shall dismiss the action.
4.  A waiver of the defense in paragraph 6 of subsection B of
this section does not preclude a later contention that a party is
not entitled to any relief as a matter of law, either by motion for
summary judgment, or by demurrer or motion at or after trial.
G.  FINAL DISMISSAL ON FAILURE TO AMEND.  On granting a motion
to dismiss a claim for relief, the court shall grant leave to amend
if the defect can be remedied and shall specify the time within
which an amended pleading shall be filed.  If the amended pleading
is not filed within the time allowed, final judgment of dismissal
with prejudice shall be entered on motion except in cases of
excusable neglect.  In such cases amendment shall be made by the
party in default within a time specified by the court for filing an
amended pleading.  Within the time allowed by the court for filing
an amended pleading, a plaintiff may voluntarily dismiss the action
without prejudice.