Oklahoma Code § 12-2012
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Defenses and objections - When and how presented - By
pleading or motion.
DEFENSES AND OBJECTIONS; WHEN AND HOW PRESENTED;
BY PLEADING OR MOTION
A.  WHEN PRESENTED.  1.  Unless a different time is prescribed
* * *
counter-claim or cross-claim may elect to have the answer served
within thirty-five (35) days in lieu of the twenty (20) days set
forth in this section.
5.  The service of a motion permitted under this section or a
motion for summary judgment alters these periods of time as follows:
if the court denies the motion or postpones its disposition until
the trial on the merits, the responsive pleading shall be served
within twenty (20) days after notice of the court's action, unless a
different time is fixed by order of the court.
B.  HOW PRESENTED.  Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim
for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-
claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive
pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following
defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
1.  Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter;
2.  Lack of jurisdiction over the person;
3.  Improper venue;
4.  Insufficiency of process;
5.  Insufficiency of service of process;
6.  Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted;
7.  Failure to join a party under Section 2019 of this title;
8.  Another action pending between the same parties for the same
claim;
9.  Lack of capacity of a party to be sued; and
10.  Lack of capacity of a party to sue.
A motion making any of these defenses shall be made before pleading
if a further pleading is permitted.  No defense or objection is
waived by being joined with one or more other defenses or objections
in a responsive pleading or motion.  If a pleading sets forth a
claim for relief to which the adverse party is not required to serve
a responsive pleading, the adverse party may assert at the trial any
defense in law or fact to that claim for relief.  If, on a motion
asserting the defense numbered 6 of this subsection to dismiss for
failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not
* * *