Oklahoma Code § 12-2012
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Defenses and objections - When and how presented - By
pleading or motion.
DEFENSES AND OBJECTIONS; WHEN AND HOW PRESENTED;
BY PLEADING OR MOTION
A.  WHEN PRESENTED.  1.  Unless a different time is prescribed
by law, a defendant shall serve an answer:
a. within twenty (20) days after the service of the
summons and petition upon the defendant,
b. within twenty (20) days after the service of the
summons and petition upon the defendant, or within the
last day for answering if applicable; provided, a
defendant may file a reservation of time which shall
extend the time to respond twenty (20) days from the
last date for answering.  The filing of such a
reservation of time waives defenses of paragraphs 2,
3, 4, 5, 6, and 9 of subsection B of this section.
2.  A party served with a pleading stating a cross-claim against
that party shall serve an answer thereto within twenty (20) days
after the service upon the party.
3.  The plaintiff shall serve a reply to a counterclaim in the
answer within twenty (20) days after service of the answer or, if a
reply is ordered by the court, within twenty (20) days after service
of the order, unless the order otherwise directs.
4.  The party requesting a summons to be issued or filing a
counter-claim or cross-claim may elect to have the answer served
within thirty-five (35) days in lieu of the twenty (20) days set
forth in this section.
5.  The service of a motion permitted under this section or a
motion for summary judgment alters these periods of time as follows:
if the court denies the motion or postpones its disposition until
the trial on the merits, the responsive pleading shall be served
within twenty (20) days after notice of the court's action, unless a
different time is fixed by order of the court.
B.  HOW PRESENTED.  Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim
for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-
claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive
pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following
defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
* * *
a. if omitted from a motion that raises any of the
defenses or objections which this section permits to
be raised by motion, or
b. if it is not made by motion and it is not included in
a responsive pleading or an amendment thereof
permitted by subsection A of Section 2015 of this
title to be made as a matter of course.  A motion to
strike an insufficient defense is waived if not raised
as in subsection D of this section.
2.  A defense of failure to join a party indispensable under
Section 2019 of this title may be made in any pleading permitted or
ordered under subsection A of Section 2007 of this title or at the
trial on the merits.  A defense of another action pending between
the same parties for the same claim or a defense of lack of capacity
of a party to sue may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered
pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of Section 2007 of this
title or at the pretrial conference.
3.  Whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or
otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter,
the court shall dismiss the action.
4.  A waiver of the defense in paragraph 6 of subsection B of
this section does not preclude a later contention that a party is
not entitled to any relief as a matter of law, either by motion for
summary judgment, or by demurrer or motion at or after trial.
G.  FINAL DISMISSAL ON FAILURE TO AMEND.  On granting a motion
to dismiss a claim for relief, the court shall grant leave to amend
if the defect can be remedied and shall specify the time within
which an amended pleading shall be filed.  If the amended pleading
is not filed within the time allowed, final judgment of dismissal
with prejudice shall be entered on motion except in cases of
excusable neglect.  In such cases amendment shall be made by the
party in default within a time specified by the court for filing an
amended pleading.  Within the time allowed by the court for filing
* * *