Oklahoma Code § 12-2013
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Counterclaim and cross-claim
COUNTERCLAIM AND CROSS-CLAIM
A.  COMPULSORY COUNTERCLAIMS.  A pleading shall state as a
counterclaim any claim which at the time of serving the pleading the
pleader has against any opposing party, if it arises out of the
transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing
party's claim and does not require for its adjudication the presence
of third parties of whom the court cannot acquire jurisdiction.  But
the pleader need not state the claim if:
1.  At the time the action was commenced the claim was the
subject of another pending action; or
2.  The opposing party brought suit upon his claim by attachment
or other process by which the court did not acquire jurisdiction to
render a personal judgment on that claim, and the pleader is not
stating any counterclaim pursuant to this section.
B.  PERMISSIVE COUNTERCLAIMS; CONTINGENT COUNTERCLAIMS.
1.  A pleading may state as a counterclaim any claim against an
opposing party not arising out of the transaction or occurrence that
is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim.
2.  A pleading may state as a counterclaim against an opposing
party a contingent claim that the opposing party may be liable to
the counterclaimant for all or part of a claim asserted in the
action against the counterclaimant.
C.  COUNTERCLAIM EXCEEDING OPPOSING CLAIMS; STATUTES OF
LIMITATION.  A counterclaim may or may not diminish or defeat the
recovery sought by the opposing party.  It may claim relief
exceeding in amount or different in kind from that sought in the
pleading of the opposing party.  Where a counterclaim and the claim
of the opposing party arise out of the same transaction or
occurrence, the counterclaim shall not be barred by a statute of
limitation notwithstanding that it was barred at the time the
petition was filed, and the counterclaimant shall not be precluded
from recovering an affirmative judgment.  Where a counterclaim and
the claim of the opposing party:
1.  Do not arise out of the same transaction or occurrence;
2.  Both claims are for money judgments;
3.  Both claims had accrued before either was barred by a
statute of limitation; and
4.  The counterclaim is barred by a statute of limitation at the
time that it is asserted, whether in an answer or an amended answer,
the counterclaim may be asserted only to reduce the opposing party's
claim.
Where a counterclaim was barred by a statute of limitation
before the claim of the opposing party arose, the barred
counterclaim cannot be used for any purpose.
D.  COUNTERCLAIMS AGAINST ASSIGNED CLAIMS.  A party, other than
a holder in due course, who acquires a claim by assignment or
otherwise, takes the claim subject to any defenses or counterclaims
that could have been asserted against the person from whom he
acquired the claim, but the recovery on a counterclaim may be
asserted only to reduce the recovery of the opposing party.
E.  CLAIM MATURING OR ACQUIRED AFTER PLEADING.  A claim which
either matured or was acquired by the pleader after serving his
pleading may, with the permission of the court, be presented as a
counterclaim or a cross-claim by supplemental pleading.
F.  OMITTED COUNTERCLAIM.  When a pleader fails to set up an
omitted counterclaim by amendment within twenty (20) days after
service as authorized by subsection A of Section 2015 of this title,
he may with leave of court or by written consent of the adverse
party set up the counterclaim by amendment where the failure to
assert it was due to oversight, inadvertence, excusable neglect, or
where justice requires.
G.  CROSS-CLAIMS.  A pleading may state as a cross-claim any
claim by one party against any party who is not an opposing party
arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject
matter either of the original action or of a claim therein or
relating to any property that is the subject matter of the original
action.  A cross-claim may assert a claim that the party against
whom it is asserted is or may be liable to the cross-claimant for
all or part of a claim asserted in the action against the cross-
claimant.
H.  JOINDER OF ADDITIONAL PARTIES.  Persons other than those
made parties to the original action may be made parties to a
counterclaim or cross-claim in accordance with the provisions of
Sections 2019 and 2020 of this title.
I.  SEPARATE TRIALS; SEPARATE JUDGMENTS.  A court may order
separate trials of a counterclaim or a cross-claim.  A counterclaim
or a cross-claim may proceed to trial and judgment thereon may be
rendered even if the claim of the opposing party has been dismissed
or otherwise disposed of.