Oklahoma Code § 12-2011.1
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Finding of frivolous claim - Actions not arising out of
contract - Award of costs and attorney fees.
In any action not arising out of contract, the court may, upon
ruling on a motion to dismiss an action or a motion for summary
judgment or subsequent to adjudication on the merits, determine
whether a claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing
party was frivolous or proven knowingly false.  As used in this
section, "frivolous" means the claim or defense was knowingly
asserted in bad faith or without any rational argument based in law
or facts to support the position of the litigant or to change
existing law.  As used in this section, "knowingly false" means the
claim or defense was knowingly asserted with the intent to deceive
which shall be proven by clear and convincing evidence.  Upon so
finding, the court shall enter an order requiring such nonprevailing
party to reimburse the prevailing party for reasonable costs,
including attorney fees, incurred with respect to such claim or
defense.  In addition, the court may impose any sanction authorized
by Section 2011 of this title.
Added by Laws 2004, c. 370, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2004.  Amended by Laws
2007, c. 12, § 10, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c.
4, § 4, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013; Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4,
§ 5, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013; Laws 2022, c. 224, § 1, eff. Nov.
1, 2022.
NOTE:  Laws 2009, c. 228, § 15 was held unconstitutional by the
Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Douglas v. Cox Retirement
Properties, Inc., 2013 OK 37, 302 P.2d 789 (Okla. 2013) and repealed
by Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4, § 1, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013.