Oklahoma Code § 12-2011
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Signing of pleadings
A.  SIGNATURE.  Every pleading, written motion, and other paper
shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the individual
* * *
address of the signer and telephone number, if any.  Except when
otherwise specifically provided by rule or statute, pleadings need
not be verified or accompanied by affidavit.  An unsigned paper
shall be stricken unless the omission of the signature is corrected
promptly after being called to the attention of the attorney or
party.
B.  REPRESENTATIONS TO COURT.  By presenting to the court,
whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a
pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or
unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's
knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry
reasonable under the circumstances:
1.  It is not being presented for any improper or frivolous
purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless
increase in the cost of litigation;
2.  The claims, defenses and other legal contentions therein are
warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the
extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the
establishment of new law;
3.  The allegations and other factual contentions have
evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to
have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further
investigation or discovery; and
4.  The denials of factual contentions are warranted on the
evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on
a lack of information or belief.
C.  SANCTIONS.  If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to
respond, the court determines that subsection B of this section has
been violated, the court shall, subject to the conditions stated
below, impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms,
or parties that have violated subsection B of this section or are
responsible for the violation.
1.  HOW INITIATED.
a. By Motion.  A motion for sanctions under this rule
shall be made separately from other motions or
requests and shall describe the specific conduct
alleged to violate subsection B of this section.  It
shall be served as provided in Section 2005 of this
title, but shall not be filed with or presented to the
court unless, within twenty-one (21) days after
service of the motion or such other period as the
court may prescribe, the challenged paper, claim,
defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not
withdrawn or appropriately corrected.  If warranted,
the court may award to the party prevailing on the
motion the reasonable expenses and attorneys fees
incurred in presenting or opposing the motion.  Absent
exceptional circumstances, a law firm shall be held
jointly responsible for violations committed by its
partners, associates, and employees.
b. On Court's Initiative.  On its own initiative, the
court may enter an order describing the specific
conduct that appears to violate subsection B of this
section and directing an attorney, law firm, or party
to show cause why it has not violated subsection B of
this section with respect thereto.
* * *
3.  ORDER.  When imposing sanctions, the court shall describe
the conduct determined to constitute a violation of this section and
explain the basis for the sanction imposed.
D.  INAPPLICABILITY TO DISCOVERY.  This section does not apply
to disclosures and discovery requests, responses, objections, and
motions that are subject to the provisions of Sections 3226 through
3237 of this title.
E.  DEFINITION.  As used in this section, "frivolous" means the
action or pleading was knowingly asserted in bad faith or without
any rational argument based in law or facts to support the position
of the litigant or to change existing law.
Added by Laws 1984, c. 164, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 1984.  Amended by
Laws 1985, c. 277, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1987, c. 78, § 4,
eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1994, c. 343, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws
2004, c. 368, § 10, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c.
4, § 2, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013; Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4,
§ 3, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013; Laws 2022, c. 224, § 2, eff. Nov.
1, 2022.
NOTE:  Laws 2009, c. 228, § 14 was held unconstitutional by the
Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Douglas v. Cox Retirement
Properties, Inc., 2013 OK 37, 302 P.2d 789 (Okla. 2013) and repealed
by Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4, § 1, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013.