Oklahoma Code § 12-2011
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Signing of pleadings
A.  SIGNATURE.  Every pleading, written motion, and other paper
shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the individual
* * *
incurred in presenting or opposing the motion.  Absent
exceptional circumstances, a law firm shall be held
jointly responsible for violations committed by its
partners, associates, and employees.
b. On Court's Initiative.  On its own initiative, the
court may enter an order describing the specific
conduct that appears to violate subsection B of this
section and directing an attorney, law firm, or party
to show cause why it has not violated subsection B of
this section with respect thereto.
2.  NATURE OF SANCTIONS; LIMITATIONS.  A sanction imposed for
violation of this section shall be limited to what is sufficient to
deter repetition of such conduct or comparable conduct by others
similarly situated.  Subject to the limitations in subparagraphs a,
b and c of this paragraph, the sanction may consist of, or include,
directives of a nonmonetary nature, an order to pay a penalty into
court, or, if warranted for effective deterrence, an order directing
payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorneys
fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the
violation.
a. Monetary sanctions shall not be awarded against a
represented party for a violation of paragraph 2 of
subsection B of this section.
b. Monetary sanctions shall not be awarded on the court's
initiative unless the court issues its order to show
cause before a voluntary dismissal or settlement of
the claims made by or against the party which is, or
whose attorneys are, to be sanctioned.
c. Monetary sanctions shall be awarded for any violations
of paragraph 1 of subsection B of this section.  The
sanctions shall consist of an order directing payment
of reasonable costs, including attorney fees, incurred
by the movant with respect to the conduct for which
the sanctions are imposed.  In addition, the court may
impose any other sanctions authorized by this
paragraph.
3.  ORDER.  When imposing sanctions, the court shall describe
the conduct determined to constitute a violation of this section and
explain the basis for the sanction imposed.
D.  INAPPLICABILITY TO DISCOVERY.  This section does not apply
to disclosures and discovery requests, responses, objections, and
motions that are subject to the provisions of Sections 3226 through
3237 of this title.
E.  DEFINITION.  As used in this section, "frivolous" means the
action or pleading was knowingly asserted in bad faith or without
any rational argument based in law or facts to support the position
of the litigant or to change existing law.
Added by Laws 1984, c. 164, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 1984.  Amended by
Laws 1985, c. 277, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1987, c. 78, § 4,
eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1994, c. 343, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws
2004, c. 368, § 10, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c.
4, § 2, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013; Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4,
§ 3, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013; Laws 2022, c. 224, § 2, eff. Nov.
1, 2022.
NOTE:  Laws 2009, c. 228, § 14 was held unconstitutional by the
Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Douglas v. Cox Retirement
Properties, Inc., 2013 OK 37, 302 P.2d 789 (Okla. 2013) and repealed
by Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4, § 1, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013.