Oklahoma Code § 12-2009
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Pleading special matters
PLEADING SPECIAL MATTERS
A.  CAPACITY.  It is not necessary to aver the capacity of a
party to sue or be sued or the authority of a party to sue or be
sued in a representative capacity or the legal existence of an
organized association of persons that is made a party.  When a party
desires to raise an issue as to the legal existence of any party or
the capacity of any party to sue or be sued or the authority of a
party to sue or be sued in a representative capacity, he shall do so
by negative averment, which shall include such supporting
particulars as are peculiarly within the pleader's knowledge, and he
shall have the burden of proof on that issue.
B.  FRAUD, MISTAKE, CONDITION OF THE MIND.  In all averments of
fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake
shall be stated with particularity.  Malice, intent, knowledge, and
other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.
C.  CONDITIONS PRECEDENT.  In pleading the performance or
occurrence of conditions precedent, it is sufficient to aver
generally that all conditions precedent have been performed or have
occurred.  A denial of performance or occurrence shall be made
specifically and with particularity.
D.  OFFICIAL DOCUMENT OR ACT.  In pleading an official document
or official act it is sufficient to aver that the document was
issued or the act done in compliance with law.
E.  JUDGMENT.  In pleading a judgment or decision of a domestic
or foreign court, judicial or quasi-judicial tribunal, or of a board
or officer, it is sufficient to aver the judgment or decision
without setting forth matter showing jurisdiction to render it.
F.  TIME AND PLACE.  For the purpose of testing the sufficiency
of a pleading, averments of time and place are material and shall be
considered like all other averments of material matter.
G.  SPECIAL DAMAGE.  When items of special damage are claimed,
their nature shall be specifically stated.  In actions where
exemplary or punitive damages are sought, the petition shall not
state a dollar amount for damages sought to be recovered but shall
state whether the amount of damages sought to be recovered is in
excess of or not in excess of the amount required for diversity
jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of the United
States Code.
H.  MOTION TO CLARIFY DAMAGES.  If the amount of damages sought
to be recovered by the plaintiff is less than the amount required
for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of
the United States Code, the defendant may file, for purposes of
establishing diversity jurisdiction only, a Motion to Clarify
Damages prior to the pretrial order to require the plaintiff to show
by a preponderance of the evidence that the amount of damages, if
awarded, will not exceed the amount required for diversity.  If the
court finds that any damages awarded are more likely than not to
exceed the amount of damages required for diversity jurisdiction,
the plaintiff shall amend his or her pleadings in conformance with
paragraph 2 of subsection A of Section 2008 of this title.
Added by Laws 1984, c. 164, § 9, eff. Nov. 1, 1984.  Amended by Laws
1987, c. 78, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 9,
§ 4, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013; Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 9, §
5, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013.
NOTE:  Laws 2009, c. 228, § 13 was held unconstitutional by the
Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Douglas v. Cox Retirement
Properties, Inc., 2013 OK 37, 302 P.2d 789 (Okla. 2013) and repealed
by Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 9, § 1, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013.