Oklahoma Code § 12-2008
Title 12. Civil Procedure: General rules of pleading
GENERAL RULES OF PLEADING
A.  CLAIMS FOR RELIEF.  A pleading which sets forth a claim for
relief, whether an original claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or
third-party claim, shall contain:
1.  A short and plain statement of the claim showing that the
pleader is entitled to relief; and
2.  A demand for judgment for the relief to which he deems
himself entitled.  Every pleading demanding relief for damages in
money in excess of the amount required for diversity jurisdiction
pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of the United States Code
shall, without demanding any specific amount of money, set forth
only that the amount sought as damages is in excess of the amount
required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of
Title 28 of the United States Code, except in actions sounding in
contract.  Every pleading demanding relief for damages in money in
an amount that is required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to
Section 1332 of Title 28 of the United States Code or less shall
specify the amount of such damages sought to be recovered.  Relief
in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded.
B.  DEFENSES; FORM OF DENIALS.  A party shall state in short and
plain terms his defenses to each claim asserted and shall admit or
deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies.  If he is
without knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief as to
the truth of an averment, he shall so state and this statement has
the effect of a denial.  Denials shall fairly meet the substance of
the averments denied.  When a pleader intends in good faith to deny
only a part or a qualification of an averment, he shall specify so
much of it as is true and material and shall deny only the
remainder.  Unless the pleader intends in good faith to controvert
all the averments of the preceding pleading, he may make his denials
as specific denials of designated averments or paragraphs or he may
generally deny all the averments except such designated averments or
paragraphs as he expressly admits; but, when he does so intend to
controvert all its averments, he may do so by general denial subject
to the obligations set forth in Section 2011 of this title.
C.  AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES.  In pleading to a preceding pleading,
a party shall set forth affirmatively:
1.  Accord and satisfaction;
2.  Arbitration and award;
3.  Assumption of risk;
4.  Contributory negligence;
5.  Discharge in bankruptcy;
6.  Duress;
7.  Estoppel;
8.  Failure of consideration;
9.  Fraud;
10.  Illegality;
11.  Injury by fellow servant;
12.  Laches;
13.  License;
14.  Payment;
15.  Release;
16.  Res judicata;
17.  Statute of frauds;
18.  Statute of limitations;
19.  Waiver; and
20.  Any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative
defense.
When a party has mistakenly designated a defense as a
counterclaim or a counterclaim as a defense, the court on terms, if
justice so requires, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a
proper designation.
D.  EFFECT OF FAILURE TO DENY.  Averments in a pleading to which
a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the amount
of damage, are admitted when not denied in the responsive pleading.
Averments in a pleading to which no responsive pleading is required
or permitted shall be taken as denied or avoided.
E.  PLEADING TO BE CONCISE AND DIRECT; CONSISTENCY.
1.  Each averment of a pleading shall be simple, concise, and
direct.  No technical forms of pleadings or motions are required.
2.  A party may set forth, and at trial rely on, two or more
statements of a claim or defense alternately or hypothetically,
either in one count or defense or in separate counts or defenses.
When two or more statements are made in the alternative and one of
them if made independently would be sufficient, the pleading is not
made insufficient by the insufficiency of one or more of the
alternative statements.  A party may also state as many separate
claims or defenses as he has regardless of consistency and whether
based on legal or equitable grounds.  All statements shall be made
subject to the obligations set forth in Section 2011 of this title.
F.  CONSTRUCTION OF PLEADINGS.  All pleadings shall be so
construed as to do substantial justice.
Added by Laws 1984, c. 164, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 1984.  Amended by Laws
1987, c. 78, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 9,
§ 2, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013; Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 9, §
3, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013.
NOTE:  Laws 2009, c. 228, § 12 was held unconstitutional by the
Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Douglas v. Cox Retirement
Properties, Inc., 2013 OK 37, 302 P.2d 789 (Okla. 2013) and repealed
by Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 9, § 1, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013.