Oklahoma Code § 12-2007
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Pleadings allowed - Form of motions
PLEADINGS ALLOWED; FORM OF MOTIONS
A.  PLEADINGS.  There shall be a petition and an answer; a reply
to a counterclaim denominated as such; an answer to a cross-claim,
if the answer contains a cross-claim denominated as such; a third-
party petition, if a person who was not an original party is
summoned under the provisions of Section 14 of this act; and a
third-party answer, if a third-party petition is served.  No other
pleading shall be allowed, except that the court may order a reply
to an answer or a third-party answer.
B.  MOTIONS AND OTHER PAPERS.
1.  An application to the court for an order shall be by motion
which, unless made during a hearing or trial, shall be made in
writing, shall state with particularity the grounds therefor, and
shall set forth the relief or order sought.  The requirement of
writing is fulfilled if the motion is stated in a written notice of
the hearing of the motion.
2.  The rules applicable to captions, signing, and other matters
of form of pleadings apply to all motions and other papers provided
for by this act.
3.  All motions shall be signed in accordance with Section 11 of
this act.
C.  DEMURRERS TO THE PLEADINGS, PLEAS, ETC., ABOLISHED.
Demurrers to the pleadings, pleas, and exceptions for insufficiency
of a pleading shall not be used.