Oklahoma Code § 11-51-102
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context requires a different
interpretation:
1.  "Fire fighters and police officers" shall mean the permanent
paid members of any fire department or police department in any
municipality within the State of Oklahoma but shall not include the
chief of police and an administrative assistant and the chief of the
fire department and an administrative assistant.  The administrative
assistant shall be that person so designated by the chief of the
police department.  "Police officers" as used herein shall be those
persons as defined in Section 50-101 of this title.
2.  "Corporate authorities" means the proper officials, singly
or collectively, within any municipality whose duty or duties it is
to establish the wages, salaries, rates of pay, hours, working
conditions and other terms and conditions of employment of fire
fighters or police officers, whether they be the mayor, city
manager, town manager, town administrator, city council, town
council, director of personnel, personnel board or commission, or by
whatever other name the same may be designated, or any combination
thereof.  It is not the intent of this paragraph that the above-
named officials shall in any way be exclusive or limiting.
3.  "Strike" shall mean the concerted failure to report for
duty, the willful absence from one's position, unauthorized
holidays, sickness unsubstantiated by a physician's statement, the
stoppage of work, or the abstinence in whole or in part from the
full, faithful and proper performance of the duties of employment,
for the purpose of inducing, influencing or coercing a change in the
conditions, compensation, rights, privileges or obligations of
employment. Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to
limit, impair or affect the right of any public employee to the
expression or communication of a view, grievance, complaint or
opinion on any matter related to the conditions or compensation of
public employment or their betterment, so long as the same does not
interfere with the full, faithful and proper performance of the
duties of employment.
4.  "Bargaining agent" shall mean any lawful association,
fraternal organization, labor organization, federation or council
having as one of its purposes the improvement of wages, hours and
other conditions of employment among employees of fire and police
departments.
5.  "Collective bargaining" shall mean the performance of the
mutual obligation of the municipal employer or his designated
representatives and the representative of the employees to meet at
reasonable times, including meetings appropriately related to the
budget-making process; to confer in good faith with respect to
wages, hours and other conditions of employment, or the negotiation
of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder; and to execute
a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested
by either party.  Such obligation shall not, however, compel either
party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
6.  "Unfair labor practices" for the purpose of this article
shall be deemed to include but not be limited to the following acts
and conduct:
6a. Action by corporate authorities:
(1) interfering with, restraining, intimidating or
coercing employees in the exercise of the rights
guaranteed them by this article;
(2) dominating or interfering with the formation,
existence or administration of any employee
organization or bargaining agent;
(3) interfering in any manner whatsoever with the
process of selection by fire fighters or police
officers of their respective bargaining agents or
attempting to influence, coerce or intimidate
individuals in such selection;
(4) discharging or otherwise disciplining or
discriminating against a police officer or fire
fighter because he has signed or filed any
affidavit, petition or complaint or has given any
information or testimony under this article or
because of his election to be represented by the
bargaining agent;
(5) refusing to bargain collectively or discuss
grievances in good faith with the designated
bargaining agent with respect to any issue coming
within the purview of this article; or
(6) instituting or attempting to institute a lockout.
6b. Action by bargaining agent:
(1) interfering with, restraining, intimidating or
coercing employees in the exercise of the rights
guaranteed them by this article;
(2) interfering with or attempting to coerce the
corporate authorities in the selection of their
representatives for the purposes of collective
bargaining or the adjustment of grievances; or
(3) refusing to bargain collectively or discuss
grievances in good faith with the proper
corporate authorities with respect to any issue
coming within the purview of this article.
7.  "Board" shall mean the Public Employees Relations Board.