Oklahoma Code § 11-51-101
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Public policy of fire and police arbitration law
A.  The protection of the public health, safety and welfare
demands that the permanent members of any paid fire department or
police department in any municipality not be accorded the right to
strike or engage in any work stoppage or slowdown.  This necessary
prohibition does not, however, require the denial to such employees
of other well-recognized rights of labor such as the right to
organize, to be represented by a collective bargaining
representative of their choice and the right to bargain collectively
concerning wages, hours and other terms and conditions of
employment; and such employees shall also have the right to refrain
from any and all such activities.
B.  It is declared to be the public policy of this state to
accord to the permanent members of any paid fire department or
police department in any municipality all of the rights of labor,
other than the right to strike or to engage in any work stoppage or
slowdown.  Nothing in this article shall constitute a grant of the
right to strike to fire fighters or police officers of any
municipality and such strikes are hereby prohibited.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any person holding
such a position who, by concerted action with others and without the
lawful approval of his superior, willfully absents himself from his
position or abstains in whole or in part from the full, faithful and
proper performance of his duties for the purpose of inducing,
influencing or coercing a change in the conditions or compensation,
or the rights, privileges or obligations of employment shall be
deemed to be on strike but the person, upon request, shall be
entitled to a determination as to whether he did violate the
provisions of this article.  The request shall be filed in writing
with the officer or body having the power to remove or discipline
such employee within ten (10) days after regular compensation of
such employee has ceased or other discipline has been imposed.  In
the event of such request, the officer or body shall within ten (10)
days after the receipt of such request commence a proceeding for the
determination of whether the provisions of this article have been
violated by the public employee, in accordance with the law and
regulations appropriate to a proceeding to remove the public
employee.  The proceedings shall be undertaken without unnecessary
delay.  The decision of the proceeding shall be made within ten (10)
days following the conclusion of said hearing.  If the employee
involved is held to have violated this article and his employment
terminated or other discipline imposed, he shall have the right of
review to the district court having jurisdiction of the parties,
within thirty (30) days from such decision, for determination
whether such decision is supported by competent, material and
substantial evidence on the whole record.  To provide for the
exercise of these rights, a method of arbitration of disputes is
hereby established.
C.  It is declared to be the public policy of the State of
Oklahoma that no person shall be discharged from or denied
employment as a member of any paid fire department or police
department in any municipality of this state by reason of membership
or nonmembership in, or the payment or nonpayment of any dues, fees
or other charges to, an organization of such members for collective
bargaining purposes as herein contemplated.
D.  The establishment of this method of arbitration shall not,
however, in any way whatever, be deemed to be a recognition by the
state of compulsory arbitration as a superior method of settling
labor disputes between employees who possess the right to strike and
their employers, but rather shall be deemed to be a recognition
solely of the necessity to provide some alternative procedure for
settling disputes where employees must, as a matter of public
policy, be denied the usual right to strike.