Oklahoma Code § 11-51-103
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Collective bargaining rights – Bargaining agents
A.  Firefighters and police officers in any municipality shall
have the separate right to bargain collectively with their
municipality and to be represented by a bargaining agent in such
collective bargaining with respect to wages, salaries, hours, rates
of pay, grievances, working conditions and all other terms and
conditions of employment.
B.  A municipal employer shall recognize a bargaining agent
selected by a majority of the firefighters of the fire department or
police officers of the police department of that municipality as the
exclusive bargaining agent for the firefighters or police officers
of that municipality until a majority of the firefighters or police
officers withdraw the recognition.  Bargaining agents recognized by
municipalities and having bargained with municipalities, prior to
the effective date of this act, shall continue to be so recognized
without a new selection by the majority of the firefighters or
police officers.
1.  The bargaining agent representing the department as the
exclusive bargaining agent shall be determined by a majority vote of
the police or firefighters of the department.
2.  A question of whether a bargaining agent is the exclusive
bargaining agent of the respective police or firefighters of a
department shall be resolved by a fair election paid for by the
bargaining agent or employees and conducted according to procedures
agreed on by the parties.  Such question arises where no bargaining
agent is currently recognized as a bargaining agent or where a
bargaining agent is recognized and another bargaining agent presents
proof they represent at least forty percent (40%) of the respective
police or firefighters of a department.
Any vote or ballot authorized by the agreed procedures shall be
accompanied by a copy of the voter's driver license or other state-
authorized identification card, and any vote or ballot submitted in
person shall only be received by providing the same.  The bargaining
agent seeking to represent the members of the department and the
municipality shall each be entitled to select one person to observe
the counting and tabulating of ballots cast in the election.
3.  If the parties are unable to agree on election procedures
under paragraph 2 of this subsection, either party may request the
American Arbitration Association to conduct the election and certify
the results.  Certification of the results of an election under this
paragraph shall resolve the question regarding representation.  Any
expenses of the election imposed by the American Arbitration
Association shall be borne in equal shares by both parties, except
that, if any fraudulent activity occurs in the election procedures
or in tabulating the votes, the offending party shall solely bear
the expense.
4.  No election shall be conducted in any bargaining unit which,
in the preceding twelve-month period, a valid election has been
held.