New Mexico Code § 40-13-1.1
Legislative findings; state policy; dual arrests
The legislature finds that domestic abuse incidents are complex and require special training on the part of law enforcement officers to respond appropriately to domestic abuse incidents. The state of New Mexico discourages dual arrests of persons involved in incidents of domestic abuse. A law enforcement officer, in making arrests for domestic abuse, shall seek to identify and shall consider whether one of the parties acted in self defense.
History: Laws 2002, ch. 34, § 2 and Laws 2002, ch. 35, § 2.
Duplicate laws. — Laws 2002, ch. 34, § 2 and Laws 2002, ch. 35, § 2 enacted identical new sections of law effective March 4, 2002. Both were compiled as 40-13-1.1 NMSA 1978.